41673
ARNOLD, Sir Edwin

Japonica
London, Osgood, 1891. First edition pp128, b/w ills. by Robert Blum; 4to, publisher's decorative cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. Very good
A very attractive book dealing with Japanese life and culture
Click here to order
$165

153184
AUSTEN, Jane

[Works]. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion; Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice; Emma; Mansfield Park. 6 novels in 5 volumes
London, Collins, 1953-73 sm 8vos, navy blue soft leather gilt. Fine
Each volume with an Introduction and frontispiece
Click here to order
$195

114860
BAEDEKER, Karl

Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol. Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig, 1913, twenty-fifth edition pp604 sm. 8vo, cloth gilt. marbled edges. Very good
With 77 maps, 21 plans and 14 panoramas
Click here to order
$95

114863
BAEDEKER, Karl

Tyrol and the Dolomites including the Bavarian Alps. Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig, 1927, thirteenth revised edition pp612, sm. 8vo, cloth gilt. marbled edges. Very good
With 65 maps, 19 town plans, and 11 panoramas
Click here to order
$95

153196
BAXTER, E

Lessons in Artistic Confectionery. Part 1[all published?]
Sydney, 1899 pp24 plus 16 fullpage plates; 4to, boards, a little rubbed & darkened. First gathering sprung, else very good
Not in any of the reference books. Mrs Baxter, lecturer and teacher of artistic confectionery, gives her address as Croydon (Sydney). The book prints an endorsement from Amy Schauer, teacher of cookery and domestic economy `I have never met anyone from whose instructions I have received so much benefit as from you'.
Click here to order
$195

23827
BEATON, Cecil

The Face Of The World. An international scrapbook of people and places
London, 1957. First edition pp240, photographs, b/w illus; 4to, papered boards, cloth spine. Owner name and inscription on front fly, else very good in the attractive d/w designed by Beaton
Click here to order
$195

114856
BEATON, Cecil

Original signed handwritten postcard from Beaton to Australian theatre director Allan Davis `Would be very pleased if you could lunch here on the 4th Wed. Do stay the night. I[t] would be fun to hear your news. Love Cecil'

Click here to order
$55

153398
BEATON, Cecil & Kenneth Tynan

Persona Grata
London, Wingate, 1954. 2nd impression pp100, b/w photoplates; 4to, cloth, d/w. Some foxing, else very good in the attractive d/w
Portraits, both critical and photographic, of writers, actors, dancers
Click here to order
$65

113675
BESSON, Maurice

The Scourge of the Indies. Buccaneers, Corsairs, & Filibusters. From original texts and engravings
London, George Routledge, 1929 ppxii, 334, 5 fullpage colour plates, profusely illus. with b/w reproductions from contemporary engravings. 4to, original cloth, gilt lettering. Fine. Portraits of pirates, buccaneers, etc., from the 16th to the 18th centuries.
One of 960 copies
Click here to order
$225

17199
BETJEMAN, John

Ghastly Good Taste or a depressing story of the rise and fall of English Architecture. For the first time revised with annotations by the author...
London, 1970 ppxxviii, 112, 9 ft panorama at rear; 4to, papered boards, cloth spine. Very good in d/w
Originally published in 1933, this is the first revised edition
Click here to order
$65

153193
[BINDING]

Imitation de la Sainte Vierge
Paris, L. Lesort frontis., ribbon marker; sm. 8vo, full morocco, gilt dentelles, spine raised in compartments, gilt lettering & edges, ornate endpapers. A very pretty little French devotional
Click here to order
$75

106089
BLAKE, William

There Is No Natural Religion. Description and bibliographical note by Keynes. 2 volumes
London, Trianon Press, 1971 9 coloured plates; 4to, quarter tan morocco with marbled boards. Fine in marbled slip-case
No. 514 of 616 copies published by the Trianon Press for the Blake Society
Click here to order
$550

113635
BLEACKLEY Horace

Some Distinguished Victims of the Scaffold
London, Kegan Paul, 1905 ppxiv, 232), plates wth tissue guards. roy. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Small hole in one tissue, else fine
Victims include Mary Blandy, Governor Wall, John Hadfield, and Henry Fauntleroy
Click here to order
$195

153181
"BLOODS"

A small archive of bibliographic discussion and listing from the estate of the Sydney bibliophile Walter Stone who appears to have obtained it from the estate of Stanley L. Larnach. There are a number of letters between Larnach and London dealer/collector W.O.G. Lofts discussing the pursuit of `Bloods', individual titles and various bibliographers of `Bloods'. Also included is a 27 page manuscript by Larnach, entitled "A Contribution Towards a Bibliography of the Penny `Bloods' Published by Edward Lloyd"; a manuscript letter from Larnach to the Melbourne dealer/collector J. P. Quaine `Dear Blood Brother Quaine'; a manuscript exercise book headed "copy of Sales List from J. P. Quaine... South Yarra, 1931; a 7 page manuscript review by Larnach of "The Skeleton Clutch; or, The Goblet of Gore. A consideration of Montague Summers' Gothic Bibliography".Also included is a 1960 list of "Old Bloods" available from N.H. Seward of Bourke St, Melbourne, a lecture by Quaine on Dickens' Quilp and Wilkie Collins' Count Fosco, and what appear to be proof pages, constituting a complete book, of John Medcraft's "Bibliography of the penny Bloods of Edward Loyd", Dundee, Privately Printed, 1945

An informative archive about a very particular field of book collecting in Australia
Click here to order
$395

109701
BOCCACCIO, G

The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by J.M. Rigg. Illustrated by Francis J. Broadhurst
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. First edition ppxxiv, 598, wood engravings by Broadhurst; 4to, cloth. A fine copy in like d/w
The large paper edition of which only 200 were printed. Scarce
Click here to order
$450

38619
BOWRING, Thomas

The First Book Of Geography For Children
London, J. Green, 1838 pp128, sm. 8vo, bound in publisher's cloth; edges uncut. Last page torn (without loss)
Has sections on Australasia, Polynesia, and the Pacific
Click here to order
$150

152891

Breviarium Monasticum Pauli V. ac Urbani VIII. Summorum Pontificium auctoritate recognitum, pro omnibus sub regula SS.mi P. Benedicti militantibus, in quo sunt omni studio disposita Officia Sanctorum, ut nihil amplius desiderandum supersit. In quattuor Anni Tempora divisum. In 4 volumes
Venetiis, Ex Typographia Balleoniana, 1744 A Benedictine breviary, each of its four volumes being devoted to one season of the Church's liturgical year. Each volume in full maroon calf, richly stamped in gilt, in the ornate design known as `fan' design. The spines are raised in compartments, decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers; two of the volumes have two ornate brass clasps each, and two have one each. All the edges are gilt. Printed in red and black, with engraved plates. Both text and bindings in very good condition
The binding seems contemporary with publication. However there are a number of pages from a later date inserted into the text, e.g. a 24 page revision of 1863 for the Feast on 8 December of the Immaculate Conception. It seems likely/possible that the four volumes were disbound at that time and rebound in the same bindings with the revised texts inserted. One of the insertions is dated 1751, so that it seems likely that the first binding was not done till then. Also interleaved throughout the text are a number of small engraved sheets, containing images of saints and prayers (i.e. in modern parlance, 'holy cards'). The text on some of these is Portuguese and on one it is German. Hence the book was a working breviary and very likely used outside Italy, its country of origin.
Click here to order
$4850

153195
BUMPUS, T.Francis

The Cathedrals of France
London, T Werner Laurie, 1927 profusely illus. with 8 colour & 48 b/w plates; 4to, publisher's blue pictorial cloth gilt A very good copy in sl. chipped d/w
Click here to order
$85

114615
BURN, John Southerden

The History of Fleet Marriages, with some account of the Wardens of the Prison, the Parsons and their Registers; to which are added notices of the May Fair, Mint, and Savoy Chapels, and numerous extracts from the registers
London, Longman, 1846. Third edition pp(viii), 156; 8vo, cloth stamped in blind, gilt lettering on front board. Spine splitting, a few spots of foxing to prelims, else very good
The author's inscribed presentation copy
Click here to order
$350

42523
BUTTERWORTH, Hezekiah

Zigzag Journeys In Australia: or, A Visit to the Ocean World
Boston, Estes and Lauriat, 1891 numerous wood engravings, square 8vo., 320pp & advertisments, publisher's pictorial cloth gilt, illus. endpapers. A little wear to top of spine, else very good
Click here to order
$110

153180
CALLANDER, John, editor

Two Ancient Scottish Poems: the Gaberlunzie-Man and Christ's Kirk on the Green. With notes and observations
Edinburgh, Printed by J. Robertson, 1782. First edition 8vo, contemporary full calf, morocco titling label. Boards worn at corners, front hinge sprung, name cut from title page. A good copy
Callander's introduction states `we have published these little poems, which tradition ascribes to James the Fifth of Scotland, with a few notes, as specimen of the advantages which Etymology may derive from comparing those called original, and sister languages, and their various dialects'. Lowndes 349
Click here to order
$135

47254
CALTHROP, Dion Clayton

English Costume painted and described
London, A & C Black, 1931. Reprint ppxvi, 464, 70 col. plates, text ills; 8vo, publisher's decorated cloth, top edges gilt
Click here to order
$65

153190
CAMBRIDGE, Ada

A Humble Enterprise
London, Ward Lock, 1896. Second edition (same year as first) pp248, (8 adv.), 4 b/w plates by St. Clair Simmons; 8vo, publisher's blue cloth stamped in blind & gilt. Very good
A popular romance set in Melbourne
Click here to order
$95

107360
CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford

Life in Regency & Early Victorian Times. An Account of the Days of Brummell and D'Orsay 1800 to 1850
London, Batsford, n.d. (c. 1926) ppx, 130, (32 adv.), colour frontis., plates & text ills; 4to decorated cloth gilt. Very good
Overview of Regency England
Click here to order
$110

114621
[CHARLES EDWARD Prince]

A Full Collection of all the Proclamations and Orders, published by the authority of Charles, Prince of Wales, Regent of Scotland, England, France and Ireland, and Dominions thereunto belonging. Since his arrival in Edinburgh, the 17th Day of September, till the 15th of October, 1745. Parts I and II
[Glasgow], 1745; Glasgow, 1746 [iv], 54; 56; 8vo, bound together in half calf, marbled sides. Spine chipped, external joints cracked. Age staining to paper, else very good
A neat handwritten annotation in the front of the book quotes the catalogue of the `Old Glasgow' Exhibition of 1894 `This is one of the scarcest books relative to the Jacobite rising of 1745'
Click here to order
$1350

153189
[CHAUCER, Geoffrey]

Elizabeth Frink, Chaucer's Canterbury Tales
London, Waddington Galleries, 1972 pp44, repros. of Frink's etchings; sm. 4to, softcover. Very good
Catalogue of the 19 etchings. An invitation to a later exhibition of Frink's etchings and lithographs 1967-1985 is loosely inserted
Click here to order
$45

39514
CHAUCER, Geoffrey

The Merchant's Tale from The Canterbury Tales. Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. With illustrations by Derek Cousins
London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1960 pp64; 4to, pictorial cloth. Fine
No. 46 of 200 copies
Click here to order
$75

27836
CHAUCER, Geoffrey

The Poetical Works... Edited, with a memoir, by Robert Bell. Revised edition, in four volumes. With a Preliminary Essay by Rev. W. W. Skeat
London, George Bell & Sons, 1892 8vo, bound in half morocco, marbled boards, edges and endpapers; spines raised in compartments; gilt lettering and decorations. A little rubbing to leather, but a very good set
Click here to order
$395

153196
CLARK, Kenneth

The Nude
London, John Murray, 1957. Reprint ppxxiv, 408, b/w plates. 8vo, cloth. Very good in d/w
Click here to order
$45

38648
CLARKE, W.H. (compiled by)

The Farmers And Fruit-growers' Guide. Issued by direction of The Hon. Sydney Smith
Sydney, 1897 (1st edition) ppvi, 468, fold-out maps with b/w. plates & text illus; 4to, publisher's pictorial cloth gilt. Very good
Click here to order
$110

113636
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor

The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner. Illustrated by Herbert Cole
London, Gay & Bird, 1900 pp40 (printed on one side of paper only) 6 full-page engraved plates with printed tissue guards, decorated initials and head and tail pieces. 4to, cloth backed vellum boards (soiled). Internally fine
A very attractive edition, printed on handmade paper, and limited to 200 copies. This is No. 100.
Click here to order
$295

150131
(COLQUHOUN, Patrick)

A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; Containing A Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanours..... and Suggesting Remedies For Their Prevention. By A Magistrate.
London, 1797. The Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo. Folding table. Contemporary half cloth rebacked with calf. Library markings on front pastedown and verso of title. Very good
See Ferguson 249. Contains quite detailed information on transportation to New South Wales, including the cost incurred by the first fleet
Click here to order
$495

113560
COX, Morris

The Whirligig and other Poems
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. First edition pp88; 8vo, original cloth. Fine in sl. chipped, price clipped d/w
Morris Cox's first book, the only one to be published by a regular publisher
Click here to order
$350

113876
[CRUIKSHANK, George, illus.]

Sinks of London Laid Open: a pocket companion for the uninitiated, to which is added a modern flash dictionary containing all the cant words, slang terms, flash phrases now in vogue, with a list of the sixty orders of prime coves, the whole forming a true picture of London life, cadging made easy, the he-she man, doings of the Modern Greeks, snooking dens depicted, the common lodging-house gallants, lessons to lovers of dice, the gaming table, etc.. Embellished with humorous illustrations by George Cruikshank
London, J. Duncombe, 1848, first edition pp132, folding hand coloured frontis., woodcuts throughout. Sm. 8vo cloth, gilt lettering. Some very minor marks to cloth, occasional faint foxing - a lovely copy
Click here to order
$695

11283
DAVIES, A.H. `Steele Rudd'

The Poor Parson
Sydney, 1907. 1st edition pp244, ills; 8vo, original pictorial cloth, d/w (sl. torn at lower spine). Offsetting from d/w to flys, else an exceptionally good copy
Click here to order
$350

151862
DICKENS, Charles (and others)

The Christmas Numbers of `Household Words 1850-1858 9 vols. [Together with] The Christmas Numbers of `All the Year Round. 1859 - 1867 9 vols. 18 volumes in all
London, Chapman & Hall, n.d. 191? Sm. 8vos, blue soft leather with title in a gilt wreath on front cover; decorated title page and tissue-guarded colour frontispieces by Audley Gunson and others, floral endpapers. Slight rubbing to spine ends, neat owner name on endpapers. else a very good set
Contributors included Wilkie Collins, Elizabeth Gaskell, William Howitt, and Adelaide Proctor. A prettly little Edwardian set
Click here to order
$595

152478
DOUGHTY, Charles M

Travels In Arabia Deserta. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence. New and definitive edition. 2 volumes
London, Cape, 1936/1949. Reprint pp648; 696, frontis., text ills, 2 large folding maps; 4tos, cloth. A little foxing to prelims, else fine in like d/ws (price-clipped)
Click here to order
$450

31177
DYCE, J. R

Patrick White as playwright
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1974 pp166, b/w ills. 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
Click here to order
$30

150130
EGAN Pierce

Pierce Egan's Account of the Trial of John Thurtell and Joseph Hunt disclosing some extraordinary facts, exclusively in the possession of the editor
London, Knight & Lacey, 1824. Engraved frontispiece & 5 other engravings. 8vo. Modern wrappers with title label
Ferguson 960
Click here to order
$225

153642
ENGEL, Carl

Musical Instruments; a descriptive catalogue of the musical instruments in the South Kensington Museum. Preceded by an essay on the history of musical instruments
London, Chapman & Hall, 1874. Second edition ppviii, 402, 6 photographic plates (Woodbury Process), woodcuts throughout. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth boards with morocco spine, gilt lettering. Minimal rubbing to spine, a little foxing, else an unusually good copy
Click here to order
$125

114451
FIELDING, Henry

The Works, Edited and with an Introduction by George Saintsbury with illustrations by Herbert Railton and E. J. Wheeler. 12 volumes
London, J. M. Dent, 1893 tissue guarded plates (Cruikshank ills.); 8vos, full red straight-grained morocco, single gilt rule borders on boards, spines raised in compartments, gilt lettering and tooling; top edges gilt, others uncut. Bound by Riviere and Sons. Slight rubbing to extremities of some vols. A very good set
A limited edition of 150 sets for England and 100 for America. This is No. 80. The set comprises Joseph Andrews (2 vols), Tom Jones (4 vols), Amelia (3 vols), Jonathan Wild (1 vol), and Miscellanies (2 vols)
Click here to order
$2950

152890
[FILM]

Photograph album of the cast of the Australian film `Cupid Camouflaged'

A suede covered photo album titled `Cupid Camouflaged 31 May 1918' in gilt, with captions in white ink under each photograph. 28 mounted original photographs of the cast of this black & white, silent Australian film, `Cupid Camouflaged' . Directed by Alfred Rolfe for The Production Company, the cinematography (and the photographs?) by Lacey Percival, the album consists of photographs of the cast, either on location, or enjoying themselves in various grand houses (such as `Moonbara', and `Yaralla'), sailing, at the beach, on the golf course, at the `Pacific Hotel', Manly. Cast members who have signed their photographs include Rosamund Lumsdaine, Madge Hardy, Ethel Kelly, Tony Martin and John Maude
Click here to order
$1100

11470
FLEMING, Ian

The Diamond Smugglers. With an introduction by 'John Blaize' formerly of the International Diamond Security Organization
London, Jonathan Cape, 1957. First edition pp160, frontis. drawing, photoplates & maps; 8vo, black cloth with white lettering on spine, spine very slightly leaning. Faint spotting to endpapers, neat owner name (Sir Harry Gibbs, former Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia), else very good in d/w
Non fiction
Click here to order
$165

29510
FLINDERS, M

Matthew Flinder's Narrative Of His Voyage In The Schooner Francis: 1798 Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, The Wreck of The Sidney Cove, etc., by Geoffrey Rawson
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. First edition pp100 and map, with engravings by John Buckland Wright; 4to, cloth stamped and lettered in gilt (very faint flecking) Neat owner name. Very good
One of 750 numbered copies. Cockalorum 170
Click here to order
$595

153643
FORTNUM, C. Drury E

A Descriptive Catalogue of the Maiolica Hispano-Moresco, Persian, Damascus, and Rhodian Wares, in the South Kensington Museum, with Historical Notices, Marks & Monograms
London, Chapman & Hall, 1873 ppcxx, 700, 12 chromolithographic plates, woodcuts throughout text. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth boards with morocco spine, gilt lettering. Spine a little rubbed, scattered foxing, but a very good copy
Click here to order
$695

111024
[FRIEND, Donald]

Remarks On Board His Majesty's Ship Tamar; in a voyage from England to Port Pracia, Cape of Good Hope, New South Wales... by Henry Ennis, 1825. With a foreword by Kenneth Hince
Melbourne, printed at the Croft Press for Richard Griffin, publisher, 1983. First edition pp34, frontispiece and title page by Friend; sm. 4to, quarter calf and cloth binding by Peter Marsh. Fine copy with the d/w
No.153 of an edition limited to 160 copies. Inserted are some cards `With Compliments of the Directors' and the annotated prospectus
Click here to order
$300

150244
FULLERTON, Susannah

Jane Austen & Crime
Sydney, Jane Austen Society of Australia, 2004. First edition pp248, b/w ills; 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine
Profusely illustrated from contemporary sources. Signed by the author
Click here to order
$35

47828
GAGE, W.L

Palestine Historical and Descriptive, or, the Home of God's People
London, Warne, n.d. (c1880) pp558, with nearly 150 b/w ills & maps (2 listed not present); roy. 8vo, publisher's ornate pictorial cloth gilt. Spine sl. sunned; else very good
Click here to order
$85

39442
GIBSON, Charles

Charles Conder. His Life And Work. By Charles Gibson. With a catalogue of the lithographs and etchings by Campbell Dodgson
London, 1914, First edition frontis. portrait, 11 colour & b/w plates; 4to, ornate cloth gilt. A fine copy
The first monograph on Conder, written when he was at the height of his artistic powers. The beautiful art nouveau cover reflects the style of the day
Click here to order
$795

106090
[GOGMAGOG PRESS]

Gogmagog. Morris Cox & The Gogmagag Press. By David Chambers, Colin Franklin and Alan Tucker
Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1991 pp184, profusely illustrated; 4to, cloth, printed & decorated in black. Fine
A fascinating account of this extraordinary poet, artist, printer, bookbinder - and his phenomenal output of exquisite work. With a signed letter from Colin Franklin discussing the Press
Click here to order
$110

39141
GOGMAGOG PRESS.

The Warrior And The Maiden
London, 1967 pp26 conjugate leaves, slip stating the book was issued in 1968 loosely inserted, 10 intaglio prints in black on colour paper; 8vo, decorative printed boards, spine labels; paper-covered slip-case, silk ribbon. Fine
No. 38 of 65 numbered copies, printed on hand-made paper. Signed `Morris Cox'. Chambers Franklin & Tucker 19
Click here to order
$995

102035
GOGMAGOG PRESS.

Young Legs Eleven by Morris Cox
London, 1976 pp30 conjugate leaves, plus loosely inserted leaf, 4 colour linocut prints; 8vo, original silk boards, paper spine labels, acetate d/w. Fine
No. 15 of 25 numbered copies, not for sale. Signed `Morris Cox'. Chambers Franklin & Tucker 27
Click here to order
$1150

114161
GOLDSMITH, Oliver

She Stoops To Conquer or the Mistakes of a Night. With illustrations by Hugh Thomson
London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c1912) pp198, 25 tipped-in colourplates, b/w ills; folio, ornate vellum gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. A very fine copy, with the silk ties
No 286 of only 350 copies signed `Hugh Thomson'
Click here to order
$750

150227
GOLDSMITH, Oliver

She Stoops To Conquer or the Mistakes of a Night. With illustrations by Hugh Thomson
London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1912]. First edition 198 pages, 25 tipped-in colourplates, b/w ills by Thomson; folio, ornate cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Occasional scattered foxing, else a very fine copy
Click here to order
$395

26221
GORDON, Charles

The Old Bailey And Newgate
London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1902] ppx, 362, line illus; 8vo, navy cloth decorared in gilt. Some pages sprung, else very good
Australian reference
Click here to order
$75

111019
GORDON, Hampden & M.C. Tindall

Our Hospital ABC. Pictures by Joyce Dennys
London, John Lane, [1916]. Third edition 62 very distinctive full-page colour ills; 4to, cloth spine, papered boards. Corners a little scuffed, else very good. Very attractive juvenile
ABC stands for Anzac British Canadian - 'L are the Lads who by playing the game/ Have made the word Anzac a glorious name', etc.. Not in Muir. Scarce
Click here to order
$395

114206
GRIMWADE, Alice

"Once Upon a Time". Illustrations by Una Le Souef Falkiner and Violet Teague
Melbourne, George Robertson, [1911] pp64, b/w illustrations. 4to, publisher's illustrated cloth decorated and lettered in silver gilt. A very good copy
Muir 3095. Stories, including myths of the Australian bush
Click here to order
$350

153647
HAMILTON, Elizabeth

Memoirs of the Life of Agrippina Wife of Germanicus. In 3 volumes
Bath, printed for R. Cuttwell, 1804. First edition 8vos. Early full calf with morocco titling labels lettered in gilt. Wear to outer hinges with rubbing to corners. A faint waterstain to calf of volume 2 has resulted in browning to top third of the pages; otherwise a good firm set
`The Feminist Companion to Literature in English' calls this `an important attempt to deal seriously with the life of an admirable Roman woman'
Click here to order
$295

114314
HANCOCK, H. Irving and Katsukuma Higashi

The Complete Kano Jiu-Jitsu (Jiudo). The Official Jiu-Jitsu of the Japanese Government. With the Additions by Hoshino and Tsutsumi. And chapters on the serious and fatal blows and on Kuatsu the Japanese Science of the Restoration of Life
London, Putnam, 1924/1938 ppxvi, 526, 505 b/w photos of positions, 4 charts; 8vo, illus. cloth. Edges & end-papers sl. browned, else very good in the attractive and scarce d/w (sl. soiled, price-clipped)
Click here to order
$595

43599

The Heart Of The Rose. Vol.1 No.1 - Vo.1. No.4 (all published)
Melbourne, Lothian, (1907) b/w frontis. ills; sm. 4to, bound, with the illus. wrappers, in library cloth. Very good
Elegant, but short lived, Melbourne intellectual journal. It was published in a small numbered edition of probably not more than 500
Click here to order
$195

104723
HEMYNG, Bracebridge

Jack Harkaway and his Son's Adventures in Australia
Chicago, Donohue, c.1907 pp324 (2), 6 plates. 8vo, pictorial cloth, a little soiled, small mark on lower edges. Paper a little browned. Very good
First published in London in 12 weekly parts, this hardcover illustrated edition was pirated in Chicago. Muir 3440
Click here to order
$75

113284
HEMYNG, Bracebridge

Jack Harkaway's Schooldays Nos. 1-12; Jack Harkaway's After Schooldays, and His Adventures Ashore and Afloat Nos. 1-21; Jack Harkaway at Oxford Nos.1 - 21; Jack Harkaway Among the Brigands Nos. 1-23.; Jack Harkaway and His Son's Adventures Round the World Nos. 1-21; Jack Harkaway and His Son's Adventures in China Nos. 1-11. Complete in 4 volumes
[London], Edwin J. Brett, (1880s?) without the colour plates, but with many full-page b/w illustrations, including 4 of the rare 6 giveaways in `Among the Brigands'; 4to, bound without the wrappers in modern library cloth. Paper a little browned; a few closed tears. Very good
See R.S. Turner's `Boys Will Be Boys' and Eric Quale's `Collectors Book of Children's Books'
Click here to order
$395

150175
HOPE James.L.A.

In Quest of Coolies
London, Henry S. King & Co, 1872. First edition Wood engraved ills, orig gilt decorated green cloth. Very good
Click here to order
$395

115795
HUBBER, Brian & Vivian Smith

Patrick White. A Bibliography
Melbourne, Quiddler's Press, in Association with Oak Knoll Press, 2004. First edition xviii, 304 pages, portrait frontispiece. 4to, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket
The first comprehensive bibliography of the work of Australia's recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Previously, Alan Lawson's 1974 booklet was the only attempt at bibliography
Click here to order
$95

153192
HUME, Fergus

Tales of Fairyland. Chronicles Of Faeryland. Illustrated in colour by Maria L. Kirk & in b/w by M. Dunlop
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1911. first US edition pp192, 8 full-page colour plates, text ills; 8vo, pictorial cloth, gilt lettering (sl. rubbed), top edges gilt. Very good
Muir 3661. The author is better known for the famous detective story 'Mystery of a Hansom Cab'
Click here to order
$225

152904
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS.

A Literary & Pictorial Record of the Great Tichborne Case containing a Complete History of this Cause Celebre, with numerous engravings from sketches & photographs, reprinted from The Graphic, and facsimile autographs of letters, now published for the first time
London, 1875 (?) pp24, many illustrations, some full and double page. Folio, bound in marbled boards (a little rubbed), internally very good
Bound up with the London Illustrated News Christmas Number, Dec. 1875, some issues to do with the French Revolution (dated 1848), and a 32 page article `The Life and Reign of the Emperor Napoleon III'
Click here to order
$995

113162
[JOHNSON, Samuel]

A Journey To The Western Islands Of Scotland
London, printed for A. Strahan, 1791. A new edition pp[iv], 384, 8vo, contemporary tree calf, hinges cracked, spines rubbed & frayed. Edges a bit dusty, else a very good copy
The third edition
Click here to order
$395

152905
[JUVENILE]

There is no such thing as a trifle; or, the old woman and her chicken
London, Darton & Co, 58 Holborn Hill, n.d pp64, 4 chromolitho illus; 8vo, decorative cloth gilt. Some spotting & soiling to prelims, else very good
With an inscription dated 1862
Click here to order
$295

33134
KEMSLEY, James

The Infamous Adventures Of Ginger Meggs. Written and illustrated by Kemsley; based on the characters created by Bancks
Sydney, 1987 pp296, 8 col. plates, line ills; 4to, cloth, d/w. Fine
Offered with the entire black & white artwork of one of the two stories in the book 'It's Sunday, Ginger Meggs'. Over fifty original illustrations are included
Click here to order
$3950

30937
KEMSLEY, James

What's My Name Mean? Fascinating info for Aussie Kates, Scotts, Patricks...
Sydney, 1987 col. ills; 4to, cloth, d/w. Fine
Signed by Kemsley. Offered with the original watercolour illustrations from the book
Click here to order
$595

200080
KHAYYAM, Omar

Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam: rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac
London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1909] 20 tipped in colour. plates with printed tissue guards; large 4to, ornate white pictorial cloth gilt, illus. endpapers. Rear board a little stained, else a very good copy of a lovely book
Click here to order
$550

115876
KING, Jessie M, illustrator

Mummy's Bedtime Story Book by Marion
London, Cecil Palmer, [1929] 56 pages with 12 pages of coloured illustrations. 4to, illustrated boards. The faintest spotting to leading edges of pages, else a very fine copy
Click here to order
$1995

115289
KINGSLEY, Henry

Geoffry Hamlyn
London, Ward Lock, n.d (19th cent.) 8vo, publisher's red cloth decorated in black & gilt
Kingsley's most important Australian novel about the emigration of several English families to the Monaro region of New South Wales. Uniform edition
Click here to order
$35

42872
KINGSLEY, Henry

The Lost Child. Illustrated by L. Frolich
London, Macmillan, 1871, 1st edition thus pp42 (2adv.), 7 full-page b/w ills, vignettes; sm. 4to, publisher's pictorial cloth stamped in blind & gilt. Boards a little marked and corners sl. bumped, internally very good
Reprints chapter xxx in `Recollections of Geoffrey Hamlyn'. Muir 3929. Very scarce. An important contribution to the genre `lost in the bush'
Click here to order
$575

100210
KINGSTON, Peter

The Blue Mountains Circa 1950. Mountain Relief
North Sydney, Whaling Road Press, 1987 12 original hand coloured etchings with tissue guards, numbered, signed and titled; collage title page; oblong 4to, original buckram. Mint
No. 3 of an edition of 20 copies, signed by the printers Diana Davidson and James Whitington
Click here to order
$2500

100211
KINGSTON, Peter

Fortune Calendar. Wheel of Fortune
North Sydney, Whaling Road Press, 1987 12 original hand coloured etchings of Chinese fortune calendar signs, numbered, signed and titled by the artist; etched title page; oblong 4to, original buckram, endpapers decorated by the artist. Mint
No. 8 of an edition of 20 copies, signed by the printers Diana Davidson and James Whitington
Click here to order
$2500

153645
KNAPP, Andrew, & William Baldwin, editors

The Newgate Calendar; Comprising Interesting Memoirs of the Most Notorious Characters who have been Convicted of Outrages on the Laws of England since the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century, with Occasional Anecdotes and Observations, Speeches, Confessions, and Last Exclamations of Sufferers. In 4 volumes
London, J. Robins & Co, 1824, 1825, 1828 printed in double columns, woodcuts throughout. 8vos. Publisher's (?) cloth, gilt lettering on spines. A very good, firm set, with minimal rubbing and staining. With the bookplates of the prominent Australian businessman Sir Samuel Sydney Cohen on each pastedown
Of great interest to collectors of Australia's history as a penal colony. Gives quite detailed accounts of some of our best known convicts, including Mary Briant, Thomas Muir, George Waldron, alias Barrington, James Hardy Vaux, and Joseph Hunt, among others
Click here to order
$895

151055
KOCH Christopher

Across The Sea Wall
London, Heinemann, 1965. First edition 8vo., 233pp. Very good in like d/w
Koch's second novel
Click here to order
$95

153179
KOCH, C.J

The Year Of Living Dangerously. A novel
Melbourne, Nelson, 1978, first edition pp296, 8vo, cloth. (pine sl. leaning) . Very slight spotting to edges, else very good in like d/w (spine sunned as usual)
Click here to order
$45

104833
LAING, David (editor)

The Poems of William Dunbar, now first collected with notes, and a memoir of his life. By David Laing. In two vols
Edinburgh, printed for Laing & Forbes, 1834 ppxiv,326;vi,498; 8vos, handsomely bound in full armorial morocco (with the sticker of Sydney binder G. Short & Son). A few marks to morocco, occasional foxing. Very good
Click here to order
$395

19848
LAWSON. Alan

Patrick White. Australian Bibliographies Series
Melbourne, OUP, 1974, 1st edition pp132, 8vo, wrappers. Fine
The first bibliography
Click here to order
$40

153188
LAWSON. Alan, editor

Patrick White. Selected Writings
Brisbane UQP, 1994, 1st edition pp310, 8vo, wrappers. Paper browned as usual, else fine
Click here to order
$15

153090
LEES-MILNE, James

The Age of Adam
London, Batsford, 1947, first edition pp184, b/w. plates, text ills; 4to, cloth. Faint foxing on edges, else very good in d/w ( price-clipped)
Click here to order
$95

153082
LEES-MILNE, James

The Age of Inigo Jones
London, Batsford, 1953, first edition pp242, b/w. plates, text ills; 4to, cloth. Faint foxing, else very good in d/w (very sl. rubbed, price-clipped)
Click here to order
$110

153078
LEES-MILNE, James

Ancient As the Hills, Diaries 1973-1974
London, John Murray, 1997 first edition pp228, b/w. frontis; 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
Click here to order
$135

153081
LEES-MILNE, James

Baroque in Italy
London, Batsford, 1959, first edition pp216, b/w. plates; 8vo, cloth. Very good in d/w (very sl. rubbed)
Click here to order
$125

153080
LEES-MILNE, James

Baroque in Spain and Portugal
London, Batsford, 1960, first edition pp224, b/w. plates; 8vo, cloth. Neat owner name, else very good in d/w (very sl. rubbed))
Click here to order
$95

153151
LEES-MILNE, James

The Country House
London, OUP, 1982 pp110, b/w. ills; 8vo, cloth. Very good in d/w
Click here to order
$75

153084
LEES-MILNE, James

Midway on the Waves
London, Faber, 1985, first edition pp248; 8vo, cloth. Very good in like d/w
The fourth volume in his series of Diaries, covering the years just after the war
Click here to order
$125

28788
LEES-MILNE, James

Prophesying Peace
London, Chatto & Windus, 1977, first edition ppix, 256, b/w. frontis, dec. endpapers; 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
This second volume of the diaries covers from 1944-1945. A sequel to`Ancestral Voices'
Click here to order
$135

153107
LEES-MILNE, James

Roman Mornings
London, Alan Wingate, 1956, first edition pp148, b/w photo-plates; 8vo, cloth. Very good without d/w
Scarce
Click here to order
$75

153083
LEES-MILNE, James

Some Cotswold Country Houses. A personal selection
London, Dovecote Press, 1987, first edition pp160, b/w. plates; 4to, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
Click here to order
$110

23923
LEES-MILNE, James

Venetian Evenings
London, 1988 pp174, b/w photo-plates; 8vo, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
Click here to order
$125

150144
LINDSAY, Lionel

The Ex Libris Of Sir Lionel Lindsay 1874-1961. By R.C. Littlewood
Melbourne, 1978 pp130, errata sheet, b/w ills; 4to, cloth. Fine copy in very sl. marked cloth slip-case
No. 286 of 350 numbered copies, signed `Robert Littlewood'. Errata slip loosely inserted
Click here to order
$225

150147
LINDSAY Norman

The Flyaway Highway.
Sydney. Angus & Robertson, 1936. First edition b/w ills 4to. Illustrated paper boards, some marks. Foxing to edges. Very good
Muir 4280
Click here to order
$150

151534
LINDSAY, Norman

The Magic Pudding. Being the adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle & Sam Sawnoff
Sydney, A & R, 1930 pp172, b/w ills. throughout; 4to, cloth. A little spotting to endpapers, else a very good copy in sl. tanned d/w
Muir 4265. Angus & Robertson re-issued this on the strength of the controversy surrounding the banning of `Redheap'. Angela Thirkell, no admirer of N.L., was quoted in print as saying `(he) has written and illustrated one magnificent book, `The Magic Pudding', which is worthy to stand with `Alice' and the best of our nursery classics...'
Click here to order
$125

47647
LOUDON, J.C

Hortus Britannicus. A Catalogue Of All The Plants indigenous, cultivated in, or introduced to Britain. Part I. The Linnean Arrangement, in which nearly 30,00 species are enumerated... Part II The Jussieuean Arrangement of nearly 4,000 genera...
London, new edition, with supplements incl. all new plants to 1839 ppxiv, 742, text ills; roy. 8vo, bound in full calf, spines raised gilt, morocco titling label; marbled edges and endpapers. Extremities a little rubbed; a very good copy in a handsome binding
Indispensible reference to plants and their names
Click here to order
$650

153207
MACK, A.E

Bush Days
Sydney, A&R,1911, first edition pp132, photo plates; 8vo, pict. cloth, faded. Owner inscript.else a good copy
Muir 4586
Click here to order
$30

36468
MACK, Amy E

Bushland Stories
Sydney, 1910 pp350, 6 fullpage col. plates by Lionel Lindsay; 8vo, decorative cloth, sl. faded & marked, else very good
Muir 4576. This copy inscribed `To Lady Fairfax with the Compliments of the Author Sydney Dec. 1910'
Click here to order
$195

200141
MARR, David

Patrick White A Life. [Together with] Patrick White Letters
Melbourne, Random House, 1991, 1994, first editions 728, 676, photoplates. Roy. 8vo, cloth. Newspaper cuttings pasted onto endpapers, else very good in fine d/ws
Both books inscribed by David Marr to Caroline Simpson
Click here to order
$120

153178
MASKELL, William

A Description of the Ivories Ancient & Medieval in the South Kensington Museum
London, Chapman & Hall, 1872 ppcviii, 212, 24 photographic plates (Woodbury Process), woodcuts throughout text. Large 8vo, Publisher's green cloth boards with morocco spine, gilt lettering. Spine a little rubbed with top pulled, scattered foxing. Else a very good copy
Click here to order
$295

151259
MAYER, Luigi

Views in Egypt from the original drawings in the possession of Sir Robert Ainslie taken during his Embassy to Constantinople By Luigi Mayer: Engraved under the direction of Thomas Milton. With historical observations and incidental illustrations of the manners and customs of the natives of that country. [Tog with] Views in Palestine from the original drawings of Luigi Mayer with an historical and descriptive account of the country and its remarkable places; [and] Views in the Ottoman Empire, chiefly in Caramania a part of Asia Minor, hitherto unexplored. With some curious selections from the Islands of Rhodes and Cyprus and the Celebrated Cities of Corinth, Carthage, and Tripoli. 3 volumes bound in 2
London, Bensley 1804,1804, 1803 With 96 handcoloured aquatint plates. Elephant folio, bound in quarter calf over cloth sides. An occasional spot of foxing, not affecting the plates, which are very fine
Views in Egypt has half title (Views of Egypt, Palestine, and Other parts of the Ottoman Empire 1804], title, dedication page, 102 pages and 2 pages listing the plates. Views in Palestine, has title page (repeated in French), 48 pages, including the list of plates; Views of the Ottoman Empire with title, separate title in French, 48 pages
Click here to order
$11,500

106066
MEREDITH, Louisa Anne

Our Island Home. A Tasmanian Sketch Book
Hobart Town, 1879, 1st edition ppiv, 88, lithographic title page, 12 `autotype' plates printed from the author's pencil drawings; folio, dec. cloth gilt, a.e.g.
A fine copy of a scarce book
Click here to order
$1550

153204
[MILES, Henry Downes]

Will Watch: The Bold Smuggler. A Tale of the Coast
London, W. M. Clark (1842) pp[iv], 380, illus., 8vo, bound without wrappers, in a clumsy binding of calf backed boards (rubbed)
The frontis. is heavily foxed, but a surprisingly clean copy for such a cheap publication. With the owner signature of the Melbourne collector of "bloods" J. P. Quaine, who quotes Montague Summers' Gothic Bibliography as giving the date as 1842
Click here to order

101007
MOORE, George

The Brook Kerith. A Syrian Story ... with 12 engravings by Stephen Gooden
London, Heinemann, 1929 12 tisssue-guarded plates; roy. 8vo, full vellum gilt, a little darkened. Else fine
No. 43 of 375 copies printed on hand-made paper. Signed by Gooden and Moore
Click here to order
$450

153197
MOORE, H. Byron

Her Royal Highness Queen Bee. A Story of Fact and Fancy. And Other Stories
Melbourne, Melville & Mullens, [1905] pp118, plus 20 pp of attractive adverts; illus. by Hope S. Evershed,. sm. 4to, original publisher's cloth gilt. Very good
Muir 5118
Click here to order
$150

153200
MOORE, H. Byron

How the Cruel Imp Became a Good Fairy & Other Stories
Melbourne, Melville & Mullens, 1900 pp100, illus. by Frederic S. Sheldon, George J. S. Ross, T. G. Moore and H. Winkelmann; sm. 4to, glazed pictorial boards. Lower corners bumped, else very good
Muir 5117. Published to raise money for the Children's Hospital in Melbourne, and thus lots of interesting advertisments
Click here to order
$150

106148
MORRIS, William

Early Poems. With Illustrations by Florence Harrison
London, Blackie & Sons, 1914 pp196, 16 full page tipped-in colour plates with titled tissue guards, b/w illustrations and headings throughout; 4to, cloth with gilt decorations, top edges gilt, others uncut. Neat owner name. Occasional light foxing, else very good
Click here to order
$350

153066
MOTHER GOOSE.

Histories or Tales of Past Times told by Mother Goose with Morals. Written in French by M. Perrault, and Englished by G. M. Gent
London, The Fortune Press, n.d pp108, woodcuts. Sm. 8vo, buckram-backed boards, sl. staining, but very good
One of 1025 numbered copies printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper
Click here to order
$125

107673
[MUDIE, Robert]

The Picture of Australia, Exhibiting New Holland, Van Diemen's Land, and all the Settlements, from the first at Sydney to the last at the Swan River
London, 1829, first edition, first issue ppx, (incl. half-title), 370, engraved folding map of Australia; 8vo, bound in modern cloth, new endpapers but preserving original paper label, leading edges uncut. A very good copy
Ferguson 1282
Click here to order
$595

38540
MURRAY, A

Alec Murray's Album. Personalities of Australia. Introduction by Tatlock Miller, `Playground for Sophisticates' by David McNicoll, and commentary by Gwen Morton Spencer
Sydney, n.d. (1940s) pp100, b/w photos; 4to, cloth, sl. rubbed at spine
116 photographs of `personalities' drawn from the worlds of society, fashion, art, music, literature and the stage. Signed `Alec Murray 1948'. Caroline Simpson's copy, with her owner signature
Click here to order
$55

150173
NAPIER, Charles James

Colonization: particularly in Southern Australia; with some remarks on small farms and over population
London, T&W Boone, 1835, first edition ppxxxii, 268, (4). 8vo, publishers' boards, paper label on spine. Boards rubbed & knocked, paper label stained, foxing to endpapers, else very good
Inscribed `To Captain Stokes, R.N., with the publishers compliments'. An interesting book with an interesting provenance. Napier, after his acclaimed career in the Peninsular Wars, accepted the Colonial Office's proposal to become the first governor of the planned model colony of South Australia. He withdrew, however, when his request for a regiment, and the use of government funds, were not met with. John Lort Stokes sailed with Darwin on the Beagle. His account of the Beagle's voyage in Australian waters was published by the Boones in 1846
Click here to order
$1195

114622

North of England and Scotland in 1704. [Journal of Travels in]: published from the original manuscript formally in the possession of Mr Johnes of Haford, the well-known translator of Froissart, etc
Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1818 12mo, full morocco, sides ruled in gilt, spines raised in compartments with gilt lettering and decorations; gauffered edges gilt. A fine copy
Only 100 copies printed
Click here to order
$450

103192
OGILVIE, Will H

Hearts Of Gold and Other Verses
Sydney, The Bulletin, 1903, first edition ppviii, 176, (16 adverts). Illustrated. 8vo, pictorial cloth, a little marked & rubbed, else a very good copy
Click here to order
$95

111027
O'NEILL, W. J

Budgeree Bill. An Australian Story for Little Australians. Illustrated by B. E. Minns
Sydney, Cornstalk, 1926. First edition pp42, 6 fullpage b/w ills. by Minns, decorations; 4to, boards. A little spotting and foxing, else very good in the very attractive d/w
Budgeree Bill is a little Aboriginal boy. Illustrated by a leading artist of the day. Muir 5541
Click here to order
$295

152683
OUTHWAITE, I.R

The Fairy World Of: by Marcie Muir & Robert Holden
Sydney, 1985. First edition pp172, illus. in col. & b/w; 4to, cloth. Very good in sl. sunned d/w
Critical biography of the famous illustrator. Books and journals in which her illustrations appeared are also listed in the detailed bibliography. Signed by Robert Holden
Click here to order
$135

41487
OUTHWAITE, I.R. & Grenby

The Enchanted Forest
London, A.& C. Black, 1921 (1st trade edition) ppviii, 94, 16 full-page colour, 15 b/w plates, line ills; 4to, decorated boards over cloth spine, edges knocked. Faint foxing, else a very good clean copy, with no previous owner inscriptions
Published simultaneously with the limited (to 500) edition. One of the scarcer Outhwaite titles. Muir 5596
Click here to order
$895

153182
PAYNE, John Howard

Love in Humble Life
London, John Cumberland, n.d pp32, in plain wrappers, heavily soiled and frayed but without loss of text
Inscribed 'Wm. Andrews Sydney, 1855.' And in the same hand 'Theatre Royal Melbourne 1865'. The text is heavily annotated and underlined, occasionally crossed out, stage directions are written in and actors' names are inserted beside the names of the characters. It seems very likely that this was a director's or actor's copy for the Melbourne 1865 performance. Payne (1791-1852) was a colourful American dramatist whose various accomplishments included writing 'Home Sweet Home' and being a lover of Mary Wollstonecraft
Click here to order
$175

153100
PITT, George Dibdin

Sweeney Todd, the Barber of Fleet Street; or, The String of Pearls. A Legendary Drama, in Two Acts.
London, Dicks' Standard Plays, n.d. [19th century] pp12 plus 4pp adverts. Engraved illustration on title. 8vo. Disbound
Offered with "Life of Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street', a 32 page booklet. Both bear the signature of Melbourne collector/dealer J. P. Quaine. Also inserted is a single page advertisment for John Dicks' publications
Click here to order
$595

153641
POLLEN, John Hungerford, described with introduction by

Ancient & Modern Furniture and Woodwork in the South Kensington Museum
London, Chapman & Hall, 1874 ppcclx, 416, chromolithographic frontispiece, 15 photographic plates (Woodbury Process), woodcuts throughout text. Large 8vo, Publisher's green cloth boards with morocco spine, gilt lettering. Spine a little rubbed at extremities, spotting to prelims, but a very good copy
Click here to order
$165

153384
PUSHKIN, Alexander

Eugene Onegin. A novel in verse. Translated from the Russian, with a Commentary by Vladimir Nabokov. 4 volumes
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964 8vos, cloth. Faint spotting to edges, else very good in sl. sunned, price-clipped d/ws
Click here to order
$195

153646
RAYNER, John L, & G. T. Crook, collated and edited with appendices and a bibliography by

The Complete Newgate Calendar; Being Captain Charles Johnson's General History of the Lives and Adventures of the Most Famous Highwaymen, Murderers, Street-Robbers and Account of the Voyages and Plunders of the Most Notorious Pyrates, 1734; Captain Alexander Smith's Compleat History of the Lives and Robberies of the Most Notorious Highwaymen, Foot-Pads, Shop-Lifts and Cheats, 1719; The Tyburn Chronicle, 1768; The Malefactors Register, 1796; George Borrow's Celebrated Trials, 1825; The Newgate Calendar, by Andrew Knapp and William Baldwin, 1826; Camden Pelham's Chronicles of Crime, 1841, etc. In 5 volumes
London, Navarre Society, 1925, 1926 28 plates, incl. frontispieces in each volume with tissue guards, title and half-title pages printed in red and blacked. 8vos. Original red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. Edges spotted, else a very good, clean set, with the rare, very sl. chipped dustwrappers
Click here to order
$495

152908
RICHARDS, Frank

The Magnet. 59 issues from No. 1, 406, Vol. XLVII, Jan. 26, 1935 - No. 1, 556, Vol. LII, Dec. 1937
London, 1935-1937 4to, original illustrated wrappers (most coloured). A few covers soiled, some discolouration from staples, a little tanning to paper, but most in almost pristine condition. A very good (discontinuous) run
Click here to order
$795

11732
RICKETTS, Charles

Self Portrait. Taken from the letters and journals of Charles Ricketts. Collected & compiled by T. Sturge Moore. Edited by Cecil Lewis
London, Peter Davies, 1939 ppxx, 442, 2 colour & 6 b/w plates; 8vo, cloth gilt. Very good
Click here to order
$45

153179
ROCK, The Very Rev. Daniel

Textile Fabrics; a descriptive catalogue of the collection of church-vestments, dresses, silk stuffs, needlework and tapestries forming that section of the museum
London, Chapman & Hall, 1870 ppclxviii, 356, chromolithographic plates (Woodbury Process) . Large 8vo, Publisher's green cloth boards with morocco spine, gilt lettering. Spine a little rubbed with top pulled. Else a very good copy
Click here to order
$195

27272
ROWE, Minnie I

Nancy In The Bush and other Australian Rimes for Children. By Alex. C. Welsh
Melbourne, Endacott, 1923, first edition pp40, b/w illus. by Minnie Rowe; sm. 4to. The deluxe edition in cloth, with the illus. wrappers bound in. Very good
No. 23 of only 25 copies, signed ` Alex. C. Welsh'. With the bookplate of Dr George Mackaness. Muir 7909
Click here to order
$195

152896
SAXBY, H.M

A History Of Australian Children's Literature 1841-1941; 1941-1970; [Tog. with] The Proof of the Puddin'. Australian Children's Literature 1970-1990. 3 volumes
Sydney, Wentworth Press, 1969, 1971; Ashton Scholastic, 1993 ppxii, 212; xii, 316, 768; b/w illus; 8vos, cloth (vol. 3 softcover). Very good in like d/ws (vols. 1 & 2)
Essential reference for the collector of Australian Juveniles. First two copies signed by the author
Click here to order
$195

152754
SCARISBRICK, Diana

Timeless Tiaras. Chaumet from 1804 to the Present
New York, 2002 pp240, col. & b/w plates, 4to, boards. Fine in fine d/w
Click here to order
$80

151270
SHAKESPEARE, W

The Beauties of Shakespeare
London, Rivington, 1804 ppxii, 408. 12mo, bound in full morocco gilt, all edges gilt. Encased in a morocco box
With a charming fore-edge painting of Anne Hathaway's cottage on leading edges
Click here to order
$895

152624
SHAKESPEARE, W.

The Tragedie of Anthony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare
Hammersmith, The Doves Press, 1912 sm. quarto, bound in full cloudy limp vellum at the Doves Bindery. Printed in red and black from the First Folio (1623)
One of 200 copies printed on paper
Click here to order
$950

153183
SHAKESPEARE, William

The Tempest. Illustrated by Andre Beaurepaire
Paris, Alcools, 1946 Text in English, pages folded in eights and loosely inserted in paper wrappers. The whole enclosed in a cloth chemise and slipcase. With 10 freely inserted copperplates and illustration to front wrapper. 4to. No. 104 of 145 copies on papier d'Auvergne. A little rubbing to slipcase, else a very good copy
Click here to order
$195

150228
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley

The School for Scandal. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1911], first edition 196pages, 25 tipped-in colourplates, b/w ills by Thomson; folio, ornate cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Occasional foxing & offsetting, else a fine copy
Click here to order
$395

153194
SINNETT, Mrs Percy

Hunters and Fishers, or, Sketches of Primitive Races in the Lands Beyond the Sea
London, Chapman & Hall, 1846, first edition ppvi, 146, 4 coloured plates (including one of a kangaroo hunt). 8vo, original publisher's cloth, rebacked and recased. Very good
Muir 6760. Includes a chapter on `The Australians', i.e. Aborigines, which is surprisingly well informed and sensitive for such an early book. Also deals with Africans, Eskimos, American Indians, and the natives of Polynesia
Click here to order
$195

36081
SIRR, Henry Charles

China And The Chinese; their religion, character, customs and manufactures; the evils arising from the opium trade; with a glance at our religious, moral, political, and commercial intercourse with the country
London, 1869 col. frontis. to each vol; original pictorial cloth gilt. Very good
Click here to order
$1350

34591
SPENCER, Thos. E

How M'dougall Topped The Score and other verses and sketches
Sydney, NSW Bookstall, 1906, first edition pp294, portrait frontispiece,b/w ills. by Lionel Lindsay & H.W. Cotton; 8vo, cloth, gilt lettering on spine (extremities sl. rubbed), A little foxing, else very good
Click here to order
$110

112609
STEVENS, Bertram, editor

The Golden Treasury Of Australian Verse
Sydney, A & R, 1913. Reprint pp370. 8vo, decorative cloth stamped in gilt and blind. With the bookplate of NSW politician J. M. Hammond (designed by Philip Litchfield) and his name on fly. Very good
An attractive publisher's binding
Click here to order
$45

23834
SWIFT, Jonathan

Travels Into Several Remote Nations Of The World. In four parts. By Lemuel Gulliver, first a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several ships. 2 volumes
London, 1726, first edition portrait, 4 engraved maps, 2 engraved plans; 8vo, handsomely bound in sprinkled calf antique, morocco labels, all edges gilt. Fine clean copies, with wide margins
Teerinck `AA' edition. Frontis. portrait of Gulliver in second state as is correct, conforming with all of Teerinck's `AA' points except for volume 1 general title (`B' edition) and volume 2 general title (`A' edition). Teerink/Scouten 290
Click here to order
$12,500

107435
TRIMMER, Mrs

An Abridgment of Scripture History; consisting of lessons selected from the Old Testament. For the use of schools and families
London, printed for C and J Rivington, 1825. New edition pp288; sm. 8vo, calf. Very good
Click here to order
$95

33186
TRIMMER, Mrs

Fabulous Histories, or, The History Of The Robins. For the instruction of children respecting their treatment of animals
London, printed for N. Hailes, 1818 pp164, b/w woodcuts in text; sm. 8vo, roan-backed board,sm rubbed & worn, without free endpapers. Paper very slightly browning, very good
Click here to order
$95

113312
WALL, Dorothy

Blinky Bill's ABC Book
Sydney, Offset Printing Co (1947) pp16 of colour ills, including pictorial covers; 4to. Very good
A rare and charming `Blinky Bill'. Muir 7835
Click here to order
$395

150216
WALTON, Izaak

The Compleat Walton. The Compleat Angler The Lives of Donne Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson. With Love and Truth, Miscellaneous Writings. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes
London, Nonesuch Press, 1929 colour stencilled illus. by Charles Sigrist and T.L. Poulton; 8vo, full niger morocco, marbled end-papers
Niger a little darkened, else fine. No. 716 of 1600 copies. Nonesuch Century 61
Click here to order
$440

107348
WEBSTER, Jean

Daddy-Long-Legs
New York, The Century Company, 1912. First edition pp304, 8vo, pictorial cloth,. A very good copy
Click here to order
$150

153399
WESTWOOD, Bryan

A small archive of 2 sketchbooks and 2 notebooks by the painter Bryan Westwood. The sketchbooks contain mostly pencil sketches with some ink annotations. The first notebook, dated 1975, is part diary, part musings on art. The second, dated 1994, only consists of two and a half pages. Also included are some hand-written letters by Westwood (never sent), and a copy of his father's autobiography `Sunny Memories' by S. A. Westwood

Click here to order
$550

114953
WHITE, Patrick

The Aunt's Story
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. First edition pp346, 8vo, cloth. Faint spotting on half title, edges sl. tanned, cloth sl. marked where the jacket (now missing) has adhered. A very good copy
White's third novel. Hubber & Smith E2a
Click here to order
$195

110503
WHITE, Patrick

The Burnt Ones
London, Eyre & Spottiswood, 1964, first edition pp314, 8vo, cloth, d/w (designed by Sidney Nolan). Top edges spotted, owner name, else very good in very good d/w (price clipped)
Patrick White's first collection of stories. Hubber & Smith I2a
Click here to order
$65

27626
WHITE, Patrick

`A Cheery Soul'. In The London Magazine Vol.2 No.6, 1962
London, 1962 8vo, wrappers. Very good
First publication of this `long short story', which White turned into a play later in 1962. The play was not published until it appeared in Four Plays in 1965. See Hubber & Smith p267
Click here to order
$50

153186
WHITE, Patrick

`A Cheery Soul'. Sydney Theatre Company programme
[Sydney, 1979] 4to, folded sheet. Fine
The Sydney Theatre Company directed by Jim Sharman and starring Robyn Nevin. See Hubber & Smith p259
Click here to order
$45

153012
WHITE, Patrick

`Clay - a long story' in The London Magazine Volume 3 No. 4 July 1963
London, 1963 4to, wrappers.Very good
See Hubber & Smith p264
Click here to order
$45

153375
WHITE, Patrick

The Cockatoos. Shorter novels & stories
London, Cape, 1974. First edition pp308, 8vo, cloth. Very good in like (clipped) d/w
Hubber & Smith N1a
Click here to order
$45

150783
WHITE, Patrick

Contributes an article "Credo" in Overland no. 111, 1988
The Book Printer, Maryborough Also includes articles by Jill Roe, Barry Jones, Desmond O'Grady, Leon Trainor, Don Watson
Hubber & Smith Misc. 1988/3
Click here to order
$25

153378
WHITE, Patrick

`A Conversation with Patrick White' and `The Novels of Patrick White' by Hilary Heltay. In Southerly. A review of Australian Literature. No. 2/1973. Edited by G.A. Wilkes
Sydney, 1973, 1st edition pp248. 8vo, wrappers. Very good
Click here to order
$25

150894
WHITE, Patrick

`The Evening at Sissy Kamara's' published in The London Magazine Vol. 4. No. 8. June 1964
London, 1964 pp96, b/w plates; 8vo, printed wrappers. Edges spotted, else very good
Also includes Brett's Whiteley's `Girl in the Bath'. Hubber & Smith p.269
Click here to order
$35

28026
WHITE, Patrick

The Eye Of The Storm
London, Cape, 1973, first edition pp608, 8vo, cloth. Edges and endpapers spotted, else very good in like d/w (also sl. spotted)
Hubber & Smith M1a
Click here to order
$50

22329
WHITE, Patrick

Flaws In The Glass. A self-portrait
London, Cape, 1981, first edition pp260, 8vo, original green wrappers. Very sl. rubbed at spine edges, else a very good copy
Uncorrected proof of White's autobiography. See Hubber & Smith S1a
Click here to order
$85

101548
WHITE, Patrick

Flaws In The Glass. A self-portrait
London, Cape, 1981, first edition pp260, 8vo, cloth, d/w. Top edge sl. dusty, else very good in very good d/w
Autobiography. Hubber & Smith S1a
Click here to order
$45

110510
WHITE, Patrick

Four Plays
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965, first edition pp356, 8 photo plates (stage productions of the plays); 8vo, cloth. Owner bookplate, else fine in like d/w
The collected edition of Patrick White's plays - The Ham Funeral, The Season at Sarsaparilla, A Cheery Soul, Night on Bald Mountain. Hubber & Smith J1
Click here to order
$95

153376
WHITE, Patrick

A Fringe Of Leaves
London, Cape, 1976, First edition pp405, 8vo, cloth. Very good in fine d/w (price-clipped)
Novel set in Australian colonial days, based on a true story of an English woman shipwrecked, captured by natives, and rescued by an escaped convict. Hubber & Smith O1a
Click here to order
$55

150893
WHITE, Patrick

`Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover' published in The London Magazine Vol. 3. No. 8. November 1963
London, 1963 pp88, b/w plates; 8vo, printed wrappers. Fine
Hubber & Smith p.269
Click here to order
$35

153379
WHITE, Patrick

`Patrick White Speaks on Factual Writing and Fiction' . In Australian Literary Studies Volume 10 No. 1 May 1981
Brisbane, 1981, 1st edition pp248. 8vo, wrappers. Fine
The Bibliographical section also includes a list of recent writing on White. Hubber & Smith Misc. 1981/5
Click here to order
$25

152519
WHITE, Patrick

Patrick White's Choice
Sydney, AGNSW, 1981 single sheet foldout, 4to, col b/w illus.
Patrick White's favourite paintings in the Art Gallery of NSW. Hubber & Smith Misc.1981/8
Click here to order
$15

28839
WHITE, Patrick

`Peter Plover's Party' In Sketches from `Nine Sharp' (French's Acting Edition No. 1093)
London, Samuel French, 1938 pp[41] 42-45. 8vo, original wrappers, slightly soiled, corners a little curled, very good
Patrick White's first published play. The Australian theatre director Allan Davis' copy with his owner signature. Hubber & Smith p.253
Click here to order
$1250

152901
WHITE, Patrick

Poster for the Sydney Theatre Company's 1979 revival of `A Cheery Soul' at the Sydney Opera House, January 1979

Presented to Patrick White on opening night, and inscribed and signed by the director, Jim Sharman, the designer Brian Thomson, the star, Robyn Nevin, and cast members, including Maggie Kirkpatrick, Pat Bishop, and Peter Carroll. The production was an unexpectedly huge success. [50 x 73]
Click here to order
$1950

152903
WHITE, Patrick

Poster for the world premier of `Shepherd on the Rocks', at the State Theatre, Adelaide, May 1987

Directed by Neil Armfield, sets by Brian Thomson, music by Carl Vine. Photographs of John Gaden, Kerry Walker, and Geoffrey Rush. 41 x 85. Mounted on board
Click here to order
$350

28755
WHITE, Patrick

Signal Driver. A morality play for the times. Introduction by Neil Armfield, music by Carl Vine
Sydney, 1983, 1st edition pp50, b/w photoplates (from the first production starring Peter Cummins and Kerry Walker); 8vo, illus. wrappers. Fine
See Hubber & Smith p264
Click here to order
$40

152902
WHITE, Patrick

Signal Driver mock-up poster, State Theatre Company of South Australia, 1982

Directed by Neil Armfield, starring Peter Cummins, Kerry Walker, Melissa Jaffer, John Wood. Interesting collection of mounted photos and reproductions, with captions, including the cast at the first reading at the Playhouse Theatre, February 1982. [40 x73]
Click here to order
$750

27632
WHITE, Patrick

The Solid Mandala
London, Eyre & Spottiswood, 1966, first edition pp310, 8vo, cloth (a little faded, spine sl. leading). A few spots on edges, else very good in like d/w (price-clipped)
Hubber & Smith K
Click here to order
$55

153380
WHITE, Patrick

`Story Into Play: The Two Versions of Patrick White's A Cheery Soul by May-Brit Akerholt and `Anthropophagy and Communion in Patrick White's Fiction' by Don Anderson. In Southerly. A review of Australian Literature. No. 4/1980. Edited by G.A. Wilkes
Sydney, 1980, 1st edition pp488. 8vo, wrappers. Very good
Click here to order
$25

108002
WHITE, Patrick

Three Uneasy Pieces
Sydney, Pascoe, 1987. First edition pp60, b/w frontis; 8vo, wrappers. Paper browning
Short fiction. Hubber & Smith W1 (paperback)
Click here to order
$25

112367
WHITE, Patrick

The Twyborn Affair
London, Jonathan Cape, 1979, first edition pp432, 8vo, cloth, very sl. leaning, else very good in like d/w
Hubber & Smith R1
Click here to order
$55

44456
WHITE, Patrick

The Vivisector
London, Cape, 1970, first UK edition pp642, d/w illustrated by Tom Adams; 8vo, cloth. Edges sl. spotted, owner name. A good copy in d/w with some insect damage
Hubber & Smith L2UK
Click here to order
$45

153383
WHITE, Patrick, foreword by

Peace Dossier 6. Foreword by Patrick White
Hampton, Victoria, 1983 pp12, 4to, wrappers. Fine
Published by the Victorian Association for Peace Studies. Rare; not in Hubber & Smith
Click here to order
$35

109021
WINTER, Marian Hannah

The Theatre of Marvels. Preface by Marcel Marceau
New York, Benjamin Blom, 1964 pp208, cloth, spine slightly darkened, dec. endpapers, very good in like d/w
'In the Theatre of Marvels all the performing arts - ballet, drama, opera, mime and circus - were synthesized to create a world of fantasy and imagination'
Click here to order
$295

153180
WOLLASTON, T.C

Our Wattles
Melbourne, Lothian, [1917] pp76, 2, (advert], 12 col. photoplates with tissue guards; sm. 4to, cloth, gilt lettering on spine, colour plate on front board. Owner inscrip, spotting, else very good
Click here to order
$45

26006
WOLLASTON, T.C

The Spirit Of The Child
Melbourne, Lothian, 1914 pp228, 12, (Lothian book catalogue), 12 col. & b/w photoplates, including some of opals; sm. 4to, publisher's pictorial cloth gilt. An exceptionally bright good copy in the attractive d/w (piece missing from spine)
An interesting mixture of myths, natural history, and geology for children, by the man better known for his works on opals and temperance
Click here to order
$195