153460
ART GALLERY OF NEW SOUTH WALES.

Quarterly. Vol. 1 No. 1 to Vol. 7 No.4, 1959 to 1966. A continuous run of 32 issues, with indexes
Sydney, 1959 - 1966 b/w plates & illus; 4to. Bound with the original wrappers, gilt lettering. Fine
Four issues a year were published. The articles deal with `important aspects in the development of Australian Art'. A letter from the Gallery Registrar to Hepburn Myrtle, the collector and scholar of Asian Art, is loosely inserted
Click here to order
$295

153663
AUSTEN, Jane

Mansfield Park. With an introduction by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson
London, Macmillan, 1897. First edition thus ppxviii, 428, b/w illus. by Hugh Thomson; 8vo, ornate decorated cloth gilt, all edges gilt, `peacock' endpapers. Spine very slightly leaning and slight fading (spine only). A fine copy. The first Hugh Thomson edition
Click here to order
$450

150222
AUSTEN, Jane

The Novels: The text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman. With notes indexes and illustrations from contemporary sources. In 5 volumes. [Together with] Jane Austen's Letters to Her Sister Cassandra and Others. Collected and edited by R.W. Chapman. In 2 volumes. 7 volumes in total
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923, 1932, 1st editions thus with frontispieces and numerous plates; roy. 8vos, original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels on spine. Small owner bookplates. A fine set of the large paper edition of 1000 (950 for sale)
Keynes 40
Click here to order
$5,500

153662
AUSTEN, Jane

Pride and Prejudice. With a preface by George Saintsbury and illustrations by Hugh Thomson
London, George Allen, 1895 [2nd printing] ppxxvii, 476, b/w illus. by Hugh Thomson; 8vo, ornate decorated cloth with gilt peacock design, all edges gilt. Spine very slightly leaning. Neat owner inscription dated 1898. A fine copy
Click here to order
$595

21505
BEAVER, Bruce

Under The Bridge
Sydney, Beaujon Press, 1961. First edition pp46, 8vo, original wrappers, slightly sunned, with faint clip mark on half title, else very good
Composer Nigel Butterley's copy with Beaver's signed presentation inscription. No. 38 of 300 copies. Bruce Beaver's first book
Click here to order
$195

100386
BERTIE, C.H

Old Colonial Byways. Illustrated by Sydney Ure Smith
Sydney, Art & Australia, 1928 pp26, 55 plates, inc. 7 tipped-in colour; sm. 4to, illus. boards, cloth spine. Boards a little faded; a few spots of foxing; else very good
The Deluxe edition of only 40 numbered copies (only 30 for sale). With the original signed and numbered etching `Farmyard Dairy'
Click here to order
$595

153333
BLACK, George

The Defence Of Robbie Burns. The Charge of Plagiarism Confuted
Sydney, W. Dymock, 1901 pp86, frontis portrait; 8vo, stapled wrappers (front detached). Prelims foxed
Inscribed by the author to Fred Broomfield (of The Bulletin fame], and with a 6 line poem in Black's hand `The harp of Scotland lay unstrung,/ the story of her years unsung....'. Not in Morris Miller & Macartney
Click here to order
$195

39260
BLAKE, William

The Drawings And Engravings Of William Blake. By Laurence Binyon
London, The Studio, 1922 pp30, plus 104 full-page plates with printed guards; folio, full vellum gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Very fine in wraparound box (a little wear to box, lacks ties)
No. 102 of 200 copies. A grand book in magnificent condition
Click here to order
$595

106089
BLAKE, William

There Is No Natural Religion. Description and bibliographical note by Geoffrey Keynes. 2 volumes
London, Trianon Press, 1971 9 coloured plates; 4to, quarter tan morocco with marbled boards. Fine in marbled slip-case
No. 514 of 616 copies published by the Trianon Press for the Blake Society
Click here to order
$495

153318
BONWICK, James

Astronomy for Young Australians
Melbourne, Thomas Harwood, 1864. First edition pp100 (final. adv); sm. 8vo, original limp cloth, gilt lettering. A little staining to endpapers, else a very good, clean copy
Inscribed to fellow author and historian 'John Shillinglaw from the Author'. Ferguson 7727. Pescott 54.
Click here to order
$295

45355
BRACK, J

The Art Of John Brack by Sasha Grishin. 2 volumes
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1990. First (only) edition pp236, 262, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w; 4to, cloth, with gilt lettering on spines. A fine set, without the usual rubbing to the gilt, in like slipcase
Essays on John Brack's work by Sasha Grishin, and a catalogue raisonne. The definitive edition
Click here to order
$1295

153340
BRISBANE, Sir Thomas

Original Land Grant to John Wylde of a parcel of land on the North Side of King St, Sydney
Sydney, 30 June, 1823 Folded vellum sheet, with the official seal
Signed by Brisbane, the sixth Governor of the Colony of New South Wales (1821-1825) , and by the Colonial Secretary, Frederick Goulburn. Wylde arrived in the Colony to take up the post of Deputy Judge-Advocate in 1816. Although he found favour with both Governors Macquarie and Brisbane, he was harshly criticised in the Bigge Report, and returned to England in 1825, where he was knighted in 1827
Click here to order
$695

21109
BURNEY, Fanny

Evelina, or the history of a young lady's entrance into the world. With an introduction by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson
London, Macmillan, [1903] ppxxxxvi, 478, (2 adverts),b/w illus. by Hugh Thomson; 8vo, ornate decorated cloth gilt (slight fading to spine), all edges gilt. spine very slightly leaning, endpapers a trifle discoloured. Neat owner inscription dated 1903. Very good
Click here to order
$145

153664
BUTLER, Samuel

Erewhon
London, Trubner & Co, 1872. First edition ppviii, 246, [2 blanks]. Roy 8vo, bound in half morocco with marbled boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, original brown cloth covers bound in at rear. A very fine copy
This `satirical utopian' novel was written after Butler returned from 5 years working on a sheep station in New Zealand, and reveals Butler's interest in Darwin's evolutionary theories
Click here to order
$1100

115467
CARTER, John, Graham Pollard, Nicolas Barker, and John Collins

An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Second Edition with an Epilogue (by the authors), and new material by Nicolas Barker and John Collins. [Tog. with] A Sequel to An Enquiry...the forgeries of H. Buxton Forman and T. J. Wise Re-examined (by Barker & Collins). 2 volumes
London, Scolar Press, 1983 plates, facsimiles. 8vos, cloth. Sl. bumping to lower corner of one volume, else fine in fine d/ws
The publication of the original edition of `An Enquiry' in 1934 rocked the book collecting world, and exposed one of the world's most respected bibliograhers as a criminal forger. This new edition and its Sequel throw new light on the activities of Wise and his associates
Click here to order
$295

153342
COETZEE J. M. (John Maxwell]

A Literary Miscellany by Members of the Staff and Students of the University of Cape Town South Africa. Collected by R. G. Howarth
Department of English, University of Cape Town, 1958 pp72, gestetner-printed and stapled quarto booklet, front page creased with slight tear, staples rusted, some foxing to front and rear cover pages, otherwise very good
Coetzee, described in the list of contributors as 'Second-Year Arts student UCT', contributes three poems, 'The Love Song ...', 'Procula to Pilate' and 'Attic'. The first is three and a half pages long, the second a sonnet, and the third two and a half pages long. The overwhelming impression these poems give is that the eighteen-year old Coetzee was drenched in and engaged with Western literature and civilisation. 'The Love Song' for example is a play with icons of its subject, 'The Song of Songs', 'Dover Beach', 'The Tempest', and above all lots of T.S. Eliot. And it's not without some very fine images of its own - 'watch the angels scatter / like albino crows'. This trio of poems precedes Coetzee's first book by sixteen years, and is extremely rare. The Miscellany also includes poems by the poet and novelist C J Driver. Signed `J M Coetzee'
Click here to order
$1950

153467
COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor

The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner. In Seven Parts. With drawings by Duncan Grant
Allen and Richard Lane, 1945 pp36, 5 full-page colour plates by Duncan Grant. 8vo, original niger morocco with gilt medallion, top edges gilt. Spine slightly sunned and a grease or glue spot in corner of pages, else a fine copy
700 copies were printed on Arnold hand-made paper, uncut
Click here to order
$495

150039
DE VRIES, Susanna

Historic Sydney. The Founding of Australia
Brisbane, Pandanus Press, 3rd and revised edition, 1999 pp160, tipped in colour plates, b/w & colour plates throughout; 4to, cloth. Fine in pictorial slip-case
Originally published in 1983 as "Historic Sydney and Its Early Artists." Now republished, this is the Collectors' edition of only 60 copies signed by the author
Click here to order
$150

153267
DENISON, Sir WilliamThomas

Original Grant by Purchase of a Town Lot at Windsor, New South Wales to Jonathan Turner. Dated September 1858. With the seal and the signature of the Governor General Sir William Denison
Folio, handwritten on full vellum. Very good
Sir William Denison was Governor General of the colony of New South Wales from 1854-1861
Click here to order
$295

153357
DICKENS, Charles

The "Pears" Edition of Charles Dicken's Christmas Books; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man. 5 volumes
London, Pears, n.d. [1912] Illustrated by Charles Green and L. Rossi. Sm. 4tos, different coloured cloth, colour plate laid onto front cover. With mimimal wear and fading, a little foxing to titlepages, some of which have a neat owner inscription (dated 1912). A very good set of a very attractive edition
Click here to order
$595

153668
DOMBROVSKIS, Peter, photographer

The Quiet Land. Text by Ellen Miller
Sandy Bay, Tasmania, 1977, 2nd impression pp112, colour photographs by Peter Dombrovskis. 4to, cloth, d/w (price-clipped) . A fine copy, without the problems that beset the first impression
The first book by Peter Dombrovskis, whose stunning wilderness photographs saved the Franklin River aea from destruction by the Tasmanian Hydro-Electirc Commission. Dombrovskis died on a solo expedition on the wrestern Arthur ranges of Tasmania in 1996
Click here to order
$65

101023
D'URVILLE, J. S-C. Dumont

Voyages Pittoresques Autour du Monde. Resume general des voyages de decouvertes de Magellan, Tasman, Dampier, Anson, Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Bougainville, Cook, Laperouse, G. Bligh, Vancouver, D'Entrecasteaux, Wilson, Baudin, Flinders, Krusenstern, Porter, Kotzebue, Freycinet, Bellinghausen, Basil Hall, Duperry, Paulding, Beechey, Dumont D'Urville ... 2 Volumes
Paris, Chez L. Tenre, 1834-5, 1st editions pp[iv], viii, 576; [iv], 584. 6 folding maps, profusely illustrated with 274 copper engravings. 4tos, quarter calf (rebacked using original spines), and marbled boards. Scattered light foxing; boards a little rubbed but a very good set
Ferguson 1771. The voyage of `The Astrolabe' and previous voyages of discovery to the Pacific
Click here to order
$1195

153353
ELIOT, George

The Mill on the Floss. 3 volumes
Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1860. First edition ppviii, 362; viiii, 320, viii, 313, all half titles present. 8vos, original brown blind-stamped pebble-grain cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Very slight leaning to spines which have minimal shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped, but a very good set, without any staining or inscriptions
Click here to order
$2200

152145
FIELD, Eugene

The Crisis
Athens [i.e. Sydney], The Vaginal Press, 1938 pp[20]. 8vo, disbound as issued. A little staining on outer blank pages, else fine. Only 25 copies were hand-printed in Adana, and thus scarce. With Jean Stone's bookplate
Erotic poems. The only book issued by Colin Berckelman's press - see Farmer `Private Presses and Australia' page32.
Click here to order
$75

153266
FILM POSTER.

The First Travelling Sales Lady. For the film starring Ginger Rogers. Barry Wilson, and Carol Channing. Distributed by RKO Pictures
Sydney, printed by F. Cunninghame for Southern Studios, [1956]
Large colour poster, measuring 27ins x 40ins
Click here to order
$125

153265
FILM POSTER.

The Phantom of the Rue Morgue. From the Warner Bros. film adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's story `The Murders in the Rue Morgue'
Sydney, printed by F. Cunninghame for Southern Studios, [1954]
Very large colour poster in 3 parts, measuring 30inx40in, 30inx40in, 20.5inx40in
Click here to order
$195

15068
GIBBS, May

Boronia Babies
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, (1919). First edition pp28, colour frontispiece, 11 sepia plates, text ills; 8vo, original sewn wrappers with colour plate laid down. Gift inscription, slight creasing to lower corner, else a fine copy
Muir 2740
Click here to order
$195

14112
GIBBS, May

Flannel Flowers and Other Bush Babies
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. [1920?]. First edition pp28, colour frontispiece & 11 sepia plates, text illus; 8vo, original sewn wrappers with colour plate on front. With a contemporary gift inscription. A fine copy
Muir 2742
Click here to order
$195

153324
GIBBS, May

Little Obelia. Further adventures of Ragged Blossom Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1934 pp90, colour frontis & 19 sepia plates, text illus; 4to, original pictorial boards. A fine copy of an early edition in a very good (repaired) dust wrapper
Muir 2760
Click here to order
$150

153317
GIPPS, Sir George

Original Land Grant to Thomas Dyer Edwards and Matthew Dysart Hunter, of 1040 acres in the Parish of Majurygong in the County of Murray
Sydney, 21 March, 1839 Folded vellum sheet, with the official seal
Signed by Gipps, the Governor of the Colony of New South Wales from 1838 to 1846. Gipps aimed to encourage free settlers to the fledgling colony of Australia by granting them crown land, and thus limiting the huge land holdings of the wealthy squatters. Transportation of convicts ended during his Governorship, in 1840
Click here to order
$450

153294
GUSMAN, Pierre

Pompei. La Ville - Les Moeurs - Les Arts. Preface de M. Max. Collignon. Ouvrage orne de 600 dessins dans la texte et 32 aquarelles de l'auteur
Paris, Societe Francaise d'Editions d'Art, L.-Henry May [1899] pp476, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations and 12 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folio, bound in half morocco, spines raised in compartments, gilt lettering and decoration, marbled sides and end-papers. Original illustrated paper wrappers (by Leon Rudnick) bound in
Inscribed by the author `To Monsieur Larroumet.... P. Gusman'
Click here to order
$995

153330
[HAMMOND, Mark]

Municipal Gas Works. No Shareholder's Dividends! No Bonuses! No Extra Offices! No Director's Fees! Gas at the Net Cost of Production. Cheap House Lighting! Cheap Street Lighting! Cheap Heating!
Sydney, published by the Municipal Association of New South Wales, 1886 pp68; 8vo, original gilt decorated cloth. Some foxing, else fine
Not in Ferguson. Hammond's copy with his signature. Mark Hammond (1844-1908) was Lord Mayor of Ashfield before he became MLA for Canterbury in 1884. He was a founder member of the Municipal Association, and author of several pamphlets to do with taxation and municipal concerns
Click here to order
$395

153314
HOWARTH, R.G. (Guy)

Literary Archive of the Australian scholar, academic, poet and editor. A collection of lectures, articles, essays and verse, all originally in the possession of the bibliophile Walter Stone
Sydney & Capetown, 1950s & 1960s
Born in Tenterfield, NSW, Howarth was a scholar of international repute, mostly for his work in 17th century literature. He taught at the University of Sydney, and from 1955 to 1971 was the Arderne Professor of English Literature at the University of Cape Town where his students included J. M. Coetzee. Howarth was a co-editor of the important Penguin Book of Australian Verse (1958) and published several volumes of poetry himself during the 1940s and 1950s. As well as offprints of published articles, this collection includes unpublished scholarly papers and articles, and his inaugural lecture 'The Life of Literature' . Most interestingly it contains seven annual collections of otherwise unpublished epigrammatic verse from the 1960s, all gestetner-printed and stapled and inscribed `to Wal[ter Stone] from Guy'. Also included are 3 ANZA Newsletters, published by the Australian & New Zealand Association (Capetown), Sept. '57, July '59, Feb. '60, plus President's Report 1958 (Howarth's wife Lilian was the Hon. Secretary.)
Click here to order
$350

153295
HUGO, Victor

Les Miserables. Illustres de deux cents dessins par Brion
Paris, J. Hetzel & A. Lacrois, 1865 pp800, profusely illus. by Brion. Folio, bound with the wrappers, in half morocco (very slightly rubbed), spines raised in compartments, lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled boards. Scattered foxing. A handsome edition, printed in double columns
Click here to order
$295

153296
HUGO, Victor

Notre-Dame de Paris. Edition Nationale. 2 volumes
Paris, Emile Testard, 1889 pp372, 430, profusely illustrated with tissue-guarded plates, text ills. Folio, bound, with the original wrappers in half morocco (very slightly rubbed), spines raised in compartments, lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled boards. Very good
Click here to order
$750

153661

Indenture between Charles King and David Ramsay for the purchase of land in the Parish of Petersham, County of Cumberland, Colony of New South Wales, 29 August, 1882

Folio, hand-written on vellum. A fine example of colonial caligraphy
Click here to order
$195

153666
JARDINE, D. R

Cricket. How to Succeed. With a foreword by the Right. Hon. Lord Somers, President of the M. C. C. With a Chapter on Women's Cricket by Marjorie Pollard
London, Evans Bros., n.d. [c. 1935] pp32, illus. 8vo, original wrappers, coming away from staples, else a fine copy
Jardine captained the English Test Team in Australia 1932-3
Click here to order
$55

153304
KIPLING, Rudyard

Poemes. Texte en vers francais de Antoinette Soulas. Preface d'Andre Maurois
Paris, Les Editions Denoel et Steele, 1935 ppx122, uncut and unopened; 4to, wrappers, slightly crushed at lower extremities, else very good
No 9 of 989 copies
Click here to order
$110

28421
KIPLING, Rudyard

The Second Jungle Book. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling
London, Macmillan, 1895, 1st edition pp238, b/w ills. by J. Lockwood Kipling; 8vo, blue cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, all edges gilt. With owner initials on front free endpaper, else a very good, bright, copy
Fifteen tales of India
Click here to order
$495

153297
LACROIX, Paul

Moeurs, Usages, et Costumes au Moyen Age et L'Epoque de la Renaissance. [Tog. with] Les Arts au Moyen Age et L'Epoque de la Renaissance. 2 volumes
Paris, Firmin Didot Freres, 1871. First editions thus With 34 tissue-guarded chromolitho plates by F. Kellerhoven, text ills; 4tos, each volume uniformly bound in full morocco elaborately stamped in gilt, ornate end-papers; all edges gilt. Spines slightly darkened. Minimal rubbing and foxing. A lovely set
Click here to order
$595

150291
LEAR, Edward

The Jumblies by Edward Lear. Drawings by Edward Gorey
New York, Young Scott Books, 1968. First edition b/w illus. Oblong 8vo, illus. cloth.. Edges sl. spotted, neat owner name, else very good in very good d/w (price clipped)
Signed 'Edward Gorey' on title page
Click here to order
$175

115542
LEAR, Edward

More Nonsense, Pictures, Rhymes, Botany, etc
London, R. J. Bush, 1872. First edition pp(xii), 142 b/w drawings. (printed one side of paper only); 4to, original illustrated boards, recased, backstrip replaced. Boards a little rubbed, corners knocked. Very good
Click here to order
$595

46903
LINDSAY, Lionel

The Book Of Woodcuts drawn on wood and engraved by
Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922 20 tipped-in woodcuts & a coloured woodcut frontis; tall 8vo, cloth boards (stained endpapers wuth old tape marks, internally very good
No. 83 of 200 numbered copies
Click here to order
$850

153319
[MACARTHUR, Family]

Emigration to New South Wales, with a Statement of the Conditions generally, on which Emigrants wishing to seek Employment in the Service of [blank] in that Colony are received: also, some Account of the Principles and Manner of conducting a former emigration to the same place
London, D. Walther, 1838 pp20, 12mo, stab-sewn as issued. A little foxing, else very good
Ferguson 2486 cites only the Mitchell Library and the National Library copies, and states that in the latter the blank space is filled in by hand with the names of Edward, James and William Macarthur as the prospective employers
Click here to order
$450

108882
MACKENZIE, Rev. David

The Emigrant's Guide: or, ten year's practical experience in Australia
London, W.S. Orr, 1845 pp280, sm. 8vo, original green blind-stamped cloth (rebacked, original spine laid down) Edges a little brown, else very good
Ferguson 4090, but without the map (as is the Mitchell Library copy). `An interesting account of conditions in Australia, particularly in agricultural and pastoral areas'
Click here to order
$395

107252
MALOUF, David

Fly Away Peter
London, Chatto & Windus, 1982, first edition pp134, 8vo, cloth. Faint spotting to top edge, else fine in like d/w (by Judy Hungerford)
Malouf's third novel. Signed `David Malouf'
Click here to order
$195

153672
MALOUF, David

Johnno
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1989. Reprinted with corrections pp170, (ii). frontis. portrait. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy, in fine d/w
Signed `David Malouf'
Click here to order
$150

153673
MALOUF, David

Johnno
Ringwood, Victoria, Penguin, 1976. First paperback edition pp170. 8vo, illus. wrappers. A very good copy
Signed `David Malouf'
Click here to order
$45

43688
MALOUF, David

Johnno
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1975. First edition pp170, 8vo, cloth. A fine copy, in fine d/w, with no fading or marking
Malouf's first work of fiction. This copy signed `David Malouf'
Click here to order
$395

105212
MARSHALL, Alan

The Complete Stories of Alan Marshall
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1977 pp498, pen drawings by Noel Counihan; 8vo, cloth. corners slightly bumped, else very good in d/w illustrated by Counihan
An interesting association copy. Inscribed "To Jack Lindsay, who understands artists and writers so well; with love and best wishes, Noel Counihan"
Click here to order
$125

153323
[MILES, Henry Downes]

Will Watch: The Bold Smuggler. A Tale of the Coast
London, W. M. Clark (1842) pp[iv], 380, text illus. throughout, 8vo, bound without wrappers, in a clumsy binding of calf backed boards (rubbed)
The frontispiece is heavily foxed, but a surprisingly clean copy for such a cheap publication. With the owner signature of the Melbourne collector of "bloods" J. P. Quaine, who quotes Montague Summers' Gothic Bibliography. Miles was the author of `Pugilistica', `Dick Turpin' and other such works
Click here to order
$295

110961
MILL, John Stuart

Considerations On Representative Government
London, Longman, 1865. People's edition. pp142. 8vo, cloth, gilt lettering, with the neat owner name of J. H. Hammond (NSW colonial family and son of Mark Hammond, MLA). Cloth sl. faded, else very good.
Click here to order
$75

153658
MINNS, B. E. [Benjamin Edwin]

`A Change of Colour Wanted'. Original pen & ink drawing, signed B. E. Minns lower right
230 x 185 mm (image) plus caption, mounted on board. Slight discolouration to background, but very good
Presumably executed not long after Minn's return from England in 1915, he manages to poke fun at both `Huns' and the aboriginal stockman `Jacky' in the four line caption beneath the drawing
Click here to order
$1250

153307
MOLIERE.

Oeuvres Completes de Moliere avec une notice par M. L. B. Picard. 6 volumes
Paris, Baudouin Freres, 1825 engraved frontis. to volume 1. 8vos, quarter calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, endpapers and edges
Occasional staining or spotting, but a very clean, crisp set in an attractive French binding of France's greatest playwright
Click here to order
$650

152628

Mother-of-pearl and ivory aide-memoire
No place or date, but Victorian
6 ivory `spokes' each with a printed day of the week (Monday-Saturday) at the top, with mother-of-pearl covers. Used by 19th century young ladies to remember engagements, etc
Click here to order
$295

23107
MURRAY, Les A

The Weatherboard Cathedral
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969. First edition pp78, cloth. A fine copy in fine (price-clipped) d/w
Murray's first separately published book
Click here to order
$350

150173
NAPIER, Charles James

Colonization: particularly in Southern Australia; with some remarks on small farms and over population
London, T&W Boone, 1835, first edition ppxxxii, 268, (4). 8vo, publishers' boards, paper label on spine. Boards rubbed & knocked, paper label stained, foxing to endpapers, else very good
Inscribed `To Captain Stokes, R.N., with the publishers compliments'. An interesting book with an interesting provenance. Napier, after his acclaimed career in the Peninsular Wars, accepted the Colonial Office's proposal to become the first governor of the planned model colony of South Australia. He withdrew, however, when his request for a regiment, and the use of government funds, were not met with. John Lort Stokes sailed with Darwin on the Beagle. His account of the Beagle's voyage in Australian waters was published by the Boones in 1846
Click here to order
$1195

153355

New South Wales Calendar And General Post Office Directory 1834
Sydney, Stephens & Stokes [1834] ppxxxvi, 8 [last blank], 4, [12], 25-324, [136] . With engraved titlepage, plate `The Pass as completed at Mount Victoria', and 3 folding plates, `Map of the Town of Sydney', and 2 of Signals (1 coloured), bound at rear. 9 engraved trade advertisments are bound throughout the Directory. 8vo, bound in modern cloth (slight insect damage). A very crisp, attractive, copy
Ferguson 1833. Loosely inserted is an engraved folio advertisment sheet for W. R. Piddington, Bookseller and Stationer [torn but all present]
Click here to order
$1450

111027
O'NEILL, W. J

Budgeree Bill. An Australian Story for Little Australians. Illustrated by B. E. Minns
Sydney, Cornstalk, 1926. First edition pp42, 6 fullpage b/w ills. by Minns, decorations; 4to, boards. Edges slightly foxed, else very good in the very attractive d/w
B. E. Minns, a highly regarded Australian artist, contributed humorous drawings of aborigines to The Bulletin and The Sydney Mail. Budgeree Bill is a little Aboriginal boy. Muir 5541
Click here to order
$295

153298
PASCAL, Adrien, et al

Histoire de l'armee et de tous les regiments depuis les premiers temps de la monarchie francaise jusqua'a nos jours. Avec des Tableaux synoptiques de chaque corp par M. Brahaut et des tableaux chronologiques des combats, sieges et batailles par M. le Capitaine Sicard. 4 volumes
Paris, A. Barbier, 1848 - 1850 tissue-quarded chromolithographs, text ills. 4tos, quarter morocco, spines raised in compartments, gilt decorations and lettering. Marbled boards, slightly rubbed. Scattered foxing.. Very good
Click here to order
$1250

153316

Probate Jurisdiction in the Will and Codicil of John Ward, late of Balmain, near Sydney, May 1891

Folio, hand-written on vellum, with the seal
Click here to order
$110

153350

The Railway Guide of New South Wales (for the use of tourists, excursionists, and others), a convenient volume of reference to railway routes, stations and places of interest on the lines of railway...
Sydney, Thomas Richards, 1879 pp[ii], 122, an additional chromolitho title-page, 6 photographic plates (2 mounted), and many full-page text illustrations, 2 folding two-tone maps. 4to, original brown cloth, gilt lettering on front board, which is faded, with a little spine damage. Else a very clean, bright copy
Ferguson 13218
Click here to order
$850

153329
ROWAN, Ellis

Bill Baillie. His Life and Adventures
Melbourne, Whitcombe and Tombs, n.d. [1908]. First edition pp160,8 colour plates by Rowan (reproducing her water-colours) & b/w ills by Jack Sommers; 8vo, pictorial cloth. Very good
The adventures of a bilboa (a small native Australian animal) in the Western Australian countryside. Muir 6484
Click here to order
$195

153327
RUSDEN, G.W

Moyarra An Australian Legend. In Two Cantos. By Yittadairn
London, E. A. Petherick, 1891 pp96, frontis. (a young aboriginal girl after Thomas Mitchell). With the errata slip. 8vo, cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy of a handsome publication
Signed by the author on the title-page, who has transcribed a long extract from a letter by Sir Frederick Barlee `I write one line to thank you for the pleasure you have afforded me in the perusal of Moyarra. I really enjoyed it and read it several times; and, to those who know anything of the character of the Australian aboriginal, there is nothing overdrawn or far-fetched'
Click here to order
$285

153301
SARCEY, Francisque

Journal de Jeunesse de Francisque Sarcey (1839-1857). Recueilli et annote par Adolphe Brisson et suivi d'un choix de Chroniques (Fogots, Notes de la Semaine, Grains de Bon Sens). Preface par O. Greard
Paris, Bibliotheque des Annales, n.d ppxxiv, 416, ills. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, pages uncut and unopened. Housed in a cloth chemise, gilt lettering, silk ties. Fine
The French journalist and drama critic Sarcey died in 1899. This copy is inscribed on the half title `A Gustave Larroumet En Souvenir de Sarcey - et avec toute la tendresse de A. Brisson'. A four-page autograph letter from Sarcey `a ma mere' is loosely inserted
Click here to order
$1100

153300
SARCEY, Francisque

Quarante Ans de Theatre (Feuilletons Dramatiques). 6 volumes. Corneille, Racine, Shakespeare et La Tragedie; Moliere et La Comedie Classique; La Comedie Francaise - La Critique et Les Lois du Theatre; Victor Hugo - Dumas Pere - Scribe - Casimir Delavigne - Balzac - G. Sand - E. Legouve - A. de Musset - Ponsard - D'Ennery - Labiche, etc.; E. Augier, O. Feuillet; Erckmann-Chatrian, Dumas Fils, H. De Bornier, etc. Victorien Sardou, Meilhac et Halevy, Edouard Pailleron, Henry Becque
Paris, Bibliotheque des Annales, 1900 - 1901 Illustrated. 8vo. Bound, as a matched set, in half morocco, spines raised in compartments, gilt lettering. Marbled sides and endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. Very good
50 sets were printed on `papier de Hollande' and presented to named recipients. This one has `Exemplaire de M. Gustave Larroumet' printed on verso of title-page in each volume The art historian and writer Gustuve Larroumet was appointed director of the l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts in 1888
Click here to order
$1250

153349
SHAW, George Bernard

Shaw Gives Himself Away: An Autobiographical Miscellany
Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Gregynog Press, 1939. First edition ppxii, 188, printed on green Arnold hand-made paper, frontispiece wood engraving (portrait of Shaw) by John Farleigh. Roy. 8vo. Bound by Paul Nash at the Gregynog bindery in full green morocco, with Shaw's stylised initials inlaid in orange. Spine panel in brown morocco with matching lettering. A few insignificant marks on rear board, else a fine copy
No. 195 of 300 numbered copies. Harrop 30
Click here to order
$995

153351
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

Adonais: An Elegy on the Death of John Keats
London, Printed for the Reed Pale Press by the Chiswick Press, 1935 pp32 (2), (28 blanks). Roy 8vo, bound in full oasis morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Faint staining to morocco, else fine
No. 14 of 25 copies (from a total of 250) in the special binding
Click here to order
$450

153326
SPOWERS, E. L

Cuthbert and the Dogs
Melbourne, Digest Juvenile Productions, n.d. [1948] pp(28), colour. ills. throughout; oblong 4to, pictorial papered boards, cloth spine. Lower edges of boards sl. rubbed, else a fine copy in a very good (repaired) dust wrapper
Muir 7032. A charming juvenile written and illustrated by Ethel Spowers, better known for her arresting and decorative print making. Throughout the book her distinctive style is unmistakble
Click here to order
$295

153450
STEPHENSEN, P.R., editor

The Publicist. No. 69. `Strategy Number'. March 1942
Sydney, Publicist Publishing Co., 1942 4to, pp 16. 4to, yellow printed wrappers. Sl. browned with rusty staples, else very good
This conservative, in fact fascist and anti-semitic, mouthpiece of the Australia First Movement lasted for 6 years. The financial backer, publisher, and intrusive contributor was W. J. Miles, father of the more famous Bea Miles. This is the last issue, as the magazine folded when Stephensen was arrested and interned
Click here to order
$75

153452
STEPHENSEN, P.R., editor

The Publicist. Nos. 55 to 60 (bound in yellow wrapper) January to June 1941
Sydney, Publicist Publishing Co., 1941 4tos, original printed wrappers. Very good
This conservative, in fact fascist and anti-semitic, mouthpiece of the Australia First Movement lasted for 6 years. The financial backer, publisher, and intrusive contributor was W. J. Miles, father of the more famous Bea Miles. Other contributors included L. K. Cahill, Anna Brabant, H. B. Thomas. The magazine folded in March 1942 when Stephensen was arrested and interned
Click here to order
$150

153451
STEPHENSEN, P.R., editor

The Publicist. Nos. 7-12 (bound in yellow wrappers) January to June 1937
Sydney, Publicist Publishing Co., 1937 4tos, original printed wrappers. Very good
This conservative, in fact fascist and anti-semitic, mouthpiece of the Australia First Movement lasted for 6 years. The financial backer, publisher, and intrusive contributor was W. J. Miles, father of the more famous Bea Miles. Other contributors included J.S. Manifold, Randolph Bedford, H. B. Thomas. The magazine folded in March 1942 when Stephensen was arrested and interned
Click here to order
$180

153356
STOCK Noel, editor

Edge. Numbers 1, 3, 4, 5. [ 8 only were published]
Melbourne, 1956-7 8vos, original stiff card printed wrappers. Vol. 1 has slightly soiled wrappers, and Jean Stone's bookplate inside front cover
Edited by Ezra Pound's biographer, Noel Stock, the journal was a mixture of writing on literary, political and economic subjects. All issues have some contribution by Pound. See Gallop C1823 thru to C1827, C1828 to C1830, and C1832 to C1839. Includes the first English publication of Pound's translations of Rimbaud's `Five French Poems' published in French in 1918
Click here to order
$295

152494
STRACHAN, W.J

The Artist and the Book in France. The 20th Century Livre d'artiste
London, Peter Owen, 1969 pp368, numerous b/w & col. plates; 4to, cloth. Fine in like d/w and slipcase
Click here to order
$225

153352
[TEGG, Thomas]

Tegg's Handbook for Emigrants; containing useful information and practical directions on domestic, mechanical, surgical, medical and other subjects, calculated to increase the comforts, and add to the conveniences of the colonist
London, printed for Thomas Tegg, 73 Cheapside; T. le Messurier, Dublin, and J. and S. A. Tegg, Sydney and Hobart Town, 1843 ppviii, 212. Sm. 8vo, original printed wrapper bound in half cloth and boards. Wrapper a little darkened and fingered, else a very good copy
Ferguson 3739a (citing cloth boards). First published in 1839, both editions are of the utmost rarity. This copy with the James Edge Partington bookplate. The brothers James and Samuel Augustus Tegg, sons of Thomas, arrived in Sydney in 1834, where they continued the family business of bookselling and publishing. S. A. Tegg moved to Hobart and set himself up as bookseller and stationer. `The importance of the Teggs as booksellers lay in their connexion with the London Trade. As publishers, both brothers made a significant contribution to Australian writing in its embryonic stage' [ADB]
Click here to order
$1950

27987
TWOPENY R.E.N

Town Life In Australia
London, Elliott Stock, 1883, first edition pp248, 8vo, decorative cloth, gilt lettering on spine. A very good copy, with the previous owner's small neat name sticker [Wantrup] on fixed endpaper
Ferguson 17433. A charming account of social and domestic conditions in Colonial Australia. Chapters on food, servants, furniture, shops and amusements
Click here to order
$295

153665
UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley

Printing Types. Their history, forms, and use. A study in survivals. 2 volumes
Cambridge, Mass. the Belknap Press of Harvard University Press/London, Oxford University Press, 1962. 3rd edition ppxlvi, 292; xx, 326; profusely illus; roy. 8vos, cloth. Very good in like dust wrappers (price clipped)
The classic reference work on the history of printing and typography
Click here to order
$145

41747
URE SMITH, Sydney

Catalogue Of The Etchings Of: with an original etching and 12 reproductions of etchings by the artist, and an introduction by Bertram Stevens
Sydney, 1920 pp40, sm. 4to, cloth-backed boards. Small mark on front board (where sticker has been removed), else a fine copy
Only 50 copies were printed on the hand press by Percy H Green at the Smith & Julius Art Studios. No. 18, signed `S. Ure S.', the etching `The Little Porch, Campelltown' is numbered and signed, by Ure Smith. A very good example of ealy Australian fine printing
Click here to order
$1150

37839
URE SMITH, Sydney

Relics Of Old Colonial Days. A book of drawings
Sydney, 1914 pp32, 14 full-page plates; 4to, sewn wrappers. Very good
One of 500 copies numbered and signed `Sydney Ure Smith'
Click here to order
$250

153299
VOLTAIRE.

Candide. Illustre par Henry Lemarie
Paris, Editions du Rameau d'Or, [1950] Pochoir illustrations by Lemarie; 8vo, issued in folded leaves in cloth chemise and slip-case. One or two faint fox spots, else a fine copy
No. 36 of 1200 copies on velin d'Arches a la forme. A lovely edition, the delicate colour illustrations by Lemarie being particularly fine
Click here to order
$995

41860
WHITE, Gilbert

The Writings of Gilbert White Of Selborne. Selected and edited by H. J. Massingham. 2 volumes
London, The Nonesuch Press, 1938 Wood engraved title pages and 40 wood engraved head and tail pieces by Eric Ravilious, 2 maps (one folding). Roy. 8vos, original grey cloth with gitl decorations, top edges gilt. Spines very slightly faded, very slight spotting to endpapers, and a little barely noticeable flecking to coth. Else fine copies without slipcase
Includes The Natural History of Selborne, poems, correspondence, and his six annual Naturalist's Journals. No. 495 of 850 sets
Click here to order
$1250

153466
WILLIAMS, Harold

Book Clubs & Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland
London, printed at the Curwen Press for the First Edition Club, 1929 pp126 (ii), printed in red and black. 8vo, original floral cloth. A little faint foxing, else near fine
750 copies published
Click here to order
$95

153305
YEATS W.B

The Tower
London, Macmillan & Co, 1928. First edition pp110, 2, 8vo, in the original decorated cloth gilt designed (and initialled) by Tom Sturge Moore. A very good copy of one of the most important volumes of 20th century poetry
Wade 158
Click here to order
$895