213328
ADAMS, Brian

The Flowering of the Pacific. Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium
Sydney, Collins, with the British Museum (Natural History), 1986. First edition pp194, 16 colour plates, b/w illus. 4to, hardback. Owner inscription on endpaper, else very good in fine dust jacket
Banks accompanied Cook on his first voyage (1768-1770). The drawings of the specimens collected at Botany Bay and other places in the Pacific were not published until recently. The book covers their first printing by Alecto Editions
Click here to order
$55

39007
ALBRECHT, Kurt

Nineteenth Century Australian Gold & Silver Smiths
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1969, first edition pp70, b/w plates; 4to, hard cover. Fine in fine (price-clipped) dust jacket
Click here to order
$95

213324
BADGER, Geoffrey

The Explorers Of The Pacific
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1996. Revised & expanded edition pp256, colour & b/w plates & illus; 4to, softcover. Very good
Click here to order
$30

213369
BANKS, Joseph

The Endeavour Journal Of Joseph Banks. The Australian Journal. Edited by Paul Brunton
Sydney, Angus & Robertson & State Library NSW, 1998, first edition pp114, col. & profusely illus. with col. & b/w plates; roy. 8vo, softcover. Very good
The original manuscript is held by the Library, and was published for the first time in 1962
Click here to order
$30

153321
BARNARD ELDERSHAW, M

The Life And Times of Captain John Piper
Sydney, 1939 ppxvi, 202, illus. by Adrian Feint; 4to, full calf gilt. Very good
One of 350 copies numbered & signed by Marjorie Barnard & Flora Eldershaw and published for the Australian Limited Editions Society
Click here to order
$250

210334
BARNARD ELDERSHAW, Marjorie

Phillip of Australia. An account of the settlement at Sydney Cove 1788-92
Sydney, 1938/1972 pp368, b/w illus. 8vo, hard cover. Fine in dust jacket
Historical biography of Australia's first governor
Click here to order
$50

212429
BEDDIE, M. K

The Bibliography Of Captain James Cook
Sydney, 1970, 2nd, revised, edition ppxvi, 894, roy. 8vo, hard cover. Fine in like dust jacket
A mammoth work of scholarship; a must for the collector of early Australian & Pacific travels
Click here to order
$65

213367
BERZINS, Baiba

The Coming of the Strangers. Life in Australia 1788 - 1822
Sydney, 1988 pp144, colour plates, b/w ills; 4to, softcover. Fine
Exhibition at the State Library of NSW
Click here to order
$25

213129
BLIGH, William

A Voyage To The South Seas undertaken by command of His Majesty, for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies. London, 1792
Adelaide, 1969 ppxiv, 264, portrait, illus., 6 maps & plans; 4to, cloth. Very good
Australiana Facsimile editions No. 121
Click here to order
$195

213377
BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline, Elliott Forsyth and Bernard Smith, editors

Baudin In Australian Waters. The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804. With a complete descriptive catalogue of drawings and paintings of Australian subjects by C.A. Lesueur and N.M. Petit from the Lesueur collection at the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle, Le Havre, France,
Melbourne, Oxford University Press in Association with the Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1988 pp348, numerous col. & b/w ills; folio, cloth (hardcover). A fine copy in fine dust wrapper
A beautifully illustrated book, the definitive work on the subject
Click here to order
$395

153576
BOWDEN, Keith Macrae

Samuel Thomas Gill. Artist
Maryborough, Vic., 1971 pp148, profusely illus. in & b/w; 4to, hard cover. Very good in dust jacket
Includes bibliography, list of works in major galleries
Click here to order
$145

36305
BRADDON, Russell

Thomas Baines And The North Australian Expedition
London/Sydney, Collins with the Royal Geographic Society, 1986. First edition pp160, plates in colour & b/w; 4to, hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket
The art of the expedition of 1855-56, led by Augustus Gregory
Click here to order
$50

213385
BROADBENT, James

The Australian Colonial House. Architecture and Society in New South Wales 1788 to 1848
Sydney, Hordern House, 1997. First edition pp400, colour frontis., b/w photos and plans. Folio, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Fine in fine dust wrapper
The edition was limited to 2000 copies
Click here to order
$335

211494
BURFORD, Robert

Description Of A View Of The Town Of Sydney, New South Wales; the harbour of Port Jackson and surrounding country. Now exhibiting in the Panorama, Leicester-square...London, 1829
Sydney, 1978, facsimile edition ppvi, 12, (2), large folding panorama; 8vo, cloth. Mint
Only 750 numbered copies of the facsimile were published
Click here to order
$55

152553
BURKE, David

The World of Betsey Throsby. Discovering Australia's colonial past in the Southern Highlands of NSW
NSW, Kerever Park, 1994 pp80, 4to, b/w illus, wrappers. Fine
A guide for travellers and visitors Illustrations by Anne Ferguson
Click here to order
$10

213341
BURKE, Janine

Australian Women Artists 1840-1940
Melbourne, Greenhouse, 1980, 1st edition thus pp188, profusely illus. in col. & b/w; 4to, hardback. Very good in dust jacket
Expanded from her catalogue of 1975, this is the first monograph on Australian women artists
Click here to order
$50

213392
CARR, D. J., editor

Sydney Parkinson Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage
Canberra, ANU, 1983. First edition ppxvi, 304, col. frontis with numerous col. & b/w. plates; oblong 4to, cloth (hardcover). Very good in like dust jacket (a little spotting on reverse)
The botanical illustrations of the young artist on Cook's first voyage, who tragically died before returning to England
Click here to order
$165

213378
CLANCY, Robert & Alan Richardson

So They Came South
Sydney, 1988. First edition pp176, many col. maps; 4to, glazed boards (hardcover). Very good in d/w
The discovery and mapping of Australia and New Zealand
Click here to order
$110

213337
CLARK, R

The Journal & Letters of Lt. Ralph Clark 1787-1792. Edited by Paul G. Fidlon & R. J. Ryan
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1981. First edition ppxx, 344, plates; 4to, hardcover. Newspaper cutting pasted onto endpaper, else fine in fine dust jacket
Published for the first time from the original manuscript held in the Mitchell Library
Click here to order
$60

210444
CLARKE, Peter

Hell And Paradise. The Norfolk Bounty Pitcairn Saga
Norfolk Island, Shearwater Press, 1995 (reprint) pp190, col. & b/w illus; square 4to, hardcover. Very good in dust jacket
Well illustrated history of these two tiny islands in the Pacific Ocean, and their inhabitants, the decendents of the mutineers from the Bounty. Signed `Peter Clarke'
Click here to order
$35

213346

Convict Discipline 1833. A facsimile of the rare Colonial Circular No. 33-48 and other related documents
Melbourne, 1977 pp68, b/w frontis; 4to, cloth,d/w. Fine
One of 750 numbered copies published by Gryphon Books
Click here to order
$45

213342
COOK, Captain James

The Voyages Of Captain Cook. By Rex and Thea Rienits
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1968, 1st edition pp158, pict. end-papers, col. & b/w illus, map; 4to, padded cloth, clear d/w. Very good in the slipbox
Attractively illustrated single volume edition. Sticker inside clains `this book is number ccxxxi of 500 copies'
Click here to order
$60

213381
COOK, J

The Journals Of Captain James Cook. Edited from the original manuscripts by J. C. Beaglehole. 5 volumes in 6
London/Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1951-1967. First editions colour & b/w plates, maps; thick roy. 8vos, & folio portfolio of charts. Cloth. Lower corner of portfolio bumped, occasional faint foxing, else very good without dust wrappers
Volume 1 'The Voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771.' (Plus `Addenda & Corrigenda', 1968). Volume 2 `The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1771-1775.' (Plus `Addenda & Corrigenda 1969) Volume 3 `The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery.' (in 2 vols). Volume 4. `The Life' . With the portfolio of 58 `Charts and Views' edited by R. A. Skelton, plus `Corrigenda'. . Included are the 10pp `Prospectus', the pamphlet `Cook and the Russians' by Beaglehole (1973), and an offprint from the Proceedings of the Royal Society, London, (1969) `Cook the Navigator', also by Beaglehole
Click here to order
$1250

213147
[COOK, James]

Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S. by Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell
London, 1936, first edition pp320, 13 b/w plates, 2 fold-out maps; 8vo, cloth gilt. Edges a little foxed, else very good
Click here to order
$165

213387
CRAIG, Clifford

The Engravers of Van Diemen's Land: Old Tasmanian Prints: More Old Tasmanian Prints: Notes on Old Tasmaniana. 4 volumes
Launceston, 1961 - 1986, first editions colour and b/w plates; roy. 8vos, pictorial cloth, dust jackets to last 2 volumes, as issued. Volume 1 has slightly discoloured cloth, with neat owner name on endpaper. A very good to fine set
The definitive work on colonial artists in Tasmania. All volumes limited to 1000 copies, the first two fully numbered and signed
Click here to order
$595

212044
CUFFLEY, Peter

Oil And Kerosene Lamps In Australia
(Melbourne), 1982. First edition thus 272 pages, colour plates & illus; 4to, hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket
Expanded from the 1973 edition. In the Pioneer Collecting Antiques Series
Click here to order
$95

212029
CUFFLEY, Peter & Kevin Carney

A Catalogue And History Of Cottage Chairs In Australia
(Melbourne), Pioneer, 1974, first edition pp176, 300 b/w ills. & 8 colour plates; 4to, cloth. Edges faintly spotted, else fine in fine dust jacket
The evolution of the cottage chair in Australia
Click here to order
$85

211766
DAMPIER, William

A Voyage To New Holland. Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Illustrative Documents, by James A. Williamson
London, Argonaut Press, 1939 pplxvi, 266, fold-out map, illus. with reproductions from the original; sm. 4to, cloth. Some spotting on edges, else very good
Click here to order
$65

150039
DE VRIES, Susanna

Historic Sydney. The Founding of Australia
Brisbane, Pandanus Press, 3rd and revised edition, 1999 pp160, tipped in colour plates, b/w & colour plates throughout; 4to, cloth. Fine in pictorial slip-case
Originally published in 1983 as "Historic Sydney and Its Early Artists." Now republished, this is the Collectors' edition of only 60 copies signed by the author
Click here to order
$150

29674
D'URVILLE, J. S-C. Dumont

Two Voyages To The South Seas... to Australia, New Zealand, Oceania, 1826-1829 in the corvette Astrolabe and to the Straits of Magellan, Chile, Oceania, South East Asia, Australia, Antarctica, New Zealand and Torres Strait 1837-1840 in the corvettes Astrolabe and Zelee. Volume 1 Astrolabe 1826-1829. Volume 2 Astrolabe and Zelee 1837-1840. Translated from the French & edited by Helen Rosenman
Melbourne University Press, 1987, first edition ppliv, 312; xiv, 315-634, col. & b/w plates; text ills, maps; roy. 8vo, cloth. Edges very sl. spotted, else fine in slipcase
Click here to order
$195

153577
DUTTON, Geoffrey

Paintings Of S. T. Gill. Intro. & commentaries by Geoffrey Dutton
Adelaide, Rigby, 1962 ppiv, 36, 12 mounted col. plates, text ills; oblong 4to, cloth (hardback). Very good in slipcase
No. 505 of 600 numbered copies signed by Dutton
Click here to order
$150

213365
DUTTON, Geoffrey

S. T. Gill's Australia
Melbourne, 1981 pp160, profusely illus. in col. & b/w; 4to, cloth. Fine in d/w
Critical biography of this colonial artist. More than 100 works illustrated. Includes a bibliography
Click here to order
$55

212500
DUTTON, Geoffrey

White On Black, The Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art
Adelaide, 1974 , first edition pp168, profusely illus. in colour & b/w; 4to, hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket
How Europeans saw Aboriginal Australians from 1770 to 1970
Click here to order
$110

213349
EBES, Hank., compiler

The Florilegium. Cook - Banks - Parkinson 1768-1771
Melbourne, Sotheby's, 1988 pp200, profusely ilus. with colour & b/w plates; 4to, illus. wrappers. Fine
Includes the prices realized booklet of over 1000 engravings and lithographs
Click here to order
$150

213353
EISLER, William

The Furthest Shore. Images of Terra Australis from the Middle Ages to Captain Cook
Cambridge University Press, 1995. First edition thus pp180, numerous colour & b/w plates; 4to, cloth (hardcover). Fine in fine dust jacket
The history of pictorial imagery associated with the search for the Southern Continent, including that of Java, Australia, New Guinea, Tierra del Fuego and the South Pacific
Click here to order
$65

213371
EISLER, William and Bernard Smith

Terra Australis. The Furthest Shore
Sydney, AGNSW, 1988. First edition pp240, numerous colour & b/w plates; Folio, cloth (hardcover). Very good in very good dust jacket
A major exhibition mounted for the Australian Bicentennial by the Art Gallery of New South Wales. The scholarly text deals with the European imagination before the reality of white settlement. The softcover edition is available for $45
Click here to order
$95

213351
ELLIS, Elizabeth

Conrad Martens
Sydney, State Library NSW, 1994 4to, cloth (hardcover). Fine in fine dustjacket
Click here to order
$60

152427
ELLIS, Elizabeth

Conrad Martens: Selected Sketches 1835-1872
Sydney, State Library NSW, 1994 Oblong, sepia plates, wrappers. Fine
Click here to order
$15

151460
ELLIS, M. H.

John Macarthur
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955 pp602, b/w photo frontis, b/w photo plate illus, 8vo, bound in full morocco with inset colour portrait illus, marbled endpapers, stippled edges, some light spotting to prelims, owner name front endpaper. Very good
Click here to order
$65

ELLIS, Vivienne Rae

Louisa Anne Meredith A Tigress in Exile
Blubber Head Press,Tasmania, 1979. First edition pp276, b/w plates, 8vo, cloth (hardcover). Very good in dust jacket
$110

212264
EVATT, H.V

Rum Rebellion. A study of the overthrow of Governor Bligh by John Macarthur and the NSW Rum Corps. Including the John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial Lectures delivered at the University of Queensland, June 1937
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1943. Reprint pp240, colour frontis; 8vo, hard cover. Edges marked, else very good in sl. tanned dust jacket
Click here to order
$45

213376
FINNEY, C.M

To Sail Beyond The Sunset. Natural History in Australia 1699-1829
Adelaide, 1984. 1st edition pp206, profusely illus. in b/w; 4to, cloth. Very good in d/w
Reproduces the work of many of the early artists, including Bauer, Westall and Brown
Click here to order
$45

213348
FLETCHER, Marion

Female Costume In The Nineteenth Century
Melbourne/London, 1966 pp28, numerous b/w plates; 8vo, wrappers. V. sl. soiled covers
Click here to order
$10

29510
FLINDERS, M

Matthew Flinders' Narrative Of His Voyage In The Schooner Francis: 1798 Preceded and Followed by Notes on Flinders, Bass, The Wreck of The Sidney Cove, etc., by Geoffrey Rawson
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. First edition pp100 and map, with engravings by John Buckland Wright; 4to, cloth stamped and lettered in gilt (very faint flecking) Neat owner name. Very good
One of 750 numbered copies. Cockalorum 170
Click here to order
$595

213382
FLOWER, Cedric

The Antipodes Observed. Prints & Print Makers of Australia 1788-1850
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1975. First edition pp138, col. & b/w plates; oblong 4to, cloth (hardcover). Very good in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$60

213354
FLOWER, Cedric

Duck & Cabbage Tree. A pictorial history of clothes in Australia 1788-1914
Sydney, 1968, first edition pp158, col. & b/w plates; 4to, cloth (hardback). Very good in sl. torn dust jacket (now protected)
Click here to order
$50

213327
FORSYTH, Holly Kerr

Remembered Gardens. Eight Women and their Visions of an Australian Landscape
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2006, first edition pp274, 8vo, cloth. (hardback). Fine in fine dust jacket
Discusses the colonial gardens created by such pioneer women as Elizabeth Macarthur, Gorgiana Molloy, and Louisa Anne Meredith
Click here to order
$55

212424
GILL, S. T

S.T. GILL. The South Australian Years
Adelaide, Art Gallery of South Australia, 1986 pp120, colour & b/w plates; oblong 8vo, wrappers. Fine
Exhibition Catalogue
Click here to order
$30

106903
GILL, S.T

The Australian Sketchbook
Melbourne,1974 (facsimile ed.) 24 full-page plates; oblong 4to, cloth. Very good in slipcase
One of 1000 numbered copies
Click here to order
$150

213339
GILLESPIE, Rollo

Viceregal Quarters. An Account of Various Residences of the Governors of New South Wales from 1788 until the present day. Foreword by Sir Roden Cutler
Sydney, A & R, 1975. First edition pp298, col. & b/w ills; lge. 8vo, cloth (hardback). Fine in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$40

213358
GLEESON, James

Colonial Painters 1788-1880
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1971. First edition pp128, col. & b/w plates; sm. 4to, hardback. Very good in dust jacket (sl. faded spine)
Australian Painting Studio Series
Click here to order
$35

211501
GLEESON, James

Masterpieces Of Australian Painting
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1969 pp222, 96 tipped-in col. plates & b/w ills; 4to, leatherette, slipcase. Very good
The Australian Art Library Series
Click here to order
$125

33610
GRAY, Jocelyn

Early Australian Paintings
Melbourne, 1967 pp32, plates; 8vo, wrappers.
National Gallery Booklet
Click here to order
$10

213393
HACKFORTH-JONES, J

Augustus Earle. Travel Artist
Canberra, 1980 pp158, col. & b/w ills; 4to, cloth (hardcover). Fine in d/w
Earle was one of the first freelance travel artists of the early 19th century, and as such befriended Charles Darwin on the voyage of the Beagle. The paintings & drawings are held in the Nan Kivell collection at the National Library
Click here to order
$85

211680
HACKFORTH-JONES, J

The Convict Artists
Melbourne, 1977, 1st edition pp96, col. & b/w plates; oblong 4to, hard cover. Fine copy in dust jacket
An important reference work on the early artists
Click here to order
$60

211485
HAWKINS, John

Australian Silver 1800-1900
Sydney, National Trust, 1973. First edition pp140, profusely illus; sm. 4to, cloth. Very good copy in dust jacket with one closed tear (now protected)
Click here to order
$95

213368
HAZZARD, Margaret

Australia's Brilliant Daughter. Artist, Naturalist, Explorer 1848 - 1922
Melbourne, Greenhouse, 1984. First edition pp160, colour and b/w illustrations. 4to, hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$75

15241
HERMAN, Morton

Early Colonial Architecture
Melbourne, 1963 pp32, col. & b/w photo plates; 8vo, wrappers. Very good
`The Arts in Australia' series
Click here to order
$15

213344
HOOPER, J. & T

A Guide To Buying Antiques In Australia
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1976, first edition pp128, col. & b/w plates; 4to, hardcover. Very good in dust jacket
Click here to order
$30

213345
HOOPER, J. & T

A Guide To Collecting Australiana
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1978. First edition pp128, col. & b/w plates; 4to, hardcover. Very good in dust jacket with a closed tear (now protected)
Click here to order
$30

32563
HUNT, J.H

Architect Extraordinary. The life and work of John Horbury Hunt: 1838-1904. By J. M. Freeland
Melbourne, Cassells, 1970. First edition pp246, Photo plates; sm. 4to, hard cover. Very good in like dust jacket
Click here to order
$110

211402
HUNT, Susan & Paul Carter

Terre Napoleon. Australia Though French Eyes 1800-1804
Sydney, 1999. First edition pp150, colour & b/w plates. 4to, glazed boards (hardback). Fine in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$55

41737
HUNTER, John

The Hunter Sketchbook. Birds & Flowers of New South Wales drawn on the Spot in 1788, 89, & 90 by Captain John Hunter RN of the First Fleet. With commentaries by John Calaby, Helen Hewson, Andrew Sayers and others
Canberra, 1989, First edition pp252, 100 colour plates; 4to, hand bound in quarter goatskin and marbled boards, leather tipped corners. With milar wrap and open-ended buckram slipcase. A fine, as new, copy
First publication of Governor Hunter's sketchbook of birds, flowers, fishes and people painted between 1788 and 1790, the original of which is in the National Library of Australia. The award winning design is by Alison Forbes, the fine colour printing by Owen King. Only 500 numbered copies published
Click here to order
$350

211964
[JOHNSON, R.]

Some Letters of Rev. Richard Johnson B.A. First Chaplain of New South Wales. Collected, Edited, Introduction, Notes and Commentary by George Mackaness. In two parts
Sydney, D.S. Ford, 1954. 1st ed part I pp64; 5 ills, part II 60pp, 6 ills; sm. 4to, original wrappers. Fine
Published in an edition of 150 copies, this being one of the 15 presentation copies, inscribed `For my very good friend and colleague, Walter Stone, with regards G.M... In Australian Historical Monographs series
Click here to order
$125

213332
JOPPIEN, Rudiger, & Bernard Smith

The Art Of Captain Cook's Voyages. Voume 1, The Voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771; Volume 2, The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775. 2 volumes
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1985 (reprint same year of publication) profusely illustrated in colour & b/w; folio, cloth (hardcover). Fine in fine dust jackets
Each volume represents a separate voyage and each has a Descriptive Catalogue of all known original drawings of people, places, artifacts and events and the original engravings associated with them. The first complete printing of all the art of Cook's voyages
Click here to order
$495

213389
JOPPIEN, Rudiger, and Bernard Smith

The Art Of Captain Cook's Voyages. Vol. 111. The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. 2 volumes
London, Paul Mellon Centre, 1988. First UK edition pp704, 91 colour & 660 b/w plates; 4tos, cloth (hardback). Fine in fine dust jackets
Cook's third voyage. This volume completes this monumental and ground breaking work of reproducing all the drawings and paintings associated with Cook's voyages to the South Pacific
Click here to order
$495

213363
KERR, Joan

The Dictionary Of Australian Artists, Painters, Sketchers, Photographers and Engravers to 1870
Melbourne, OUP, 1992 pp890, profusely illus ; thick 4to, cloth. Fine in fine d/w
A scholarly reference to over 2500 early artists in Australia
Click here to order
$550

213352
KERR, Joan & Hugh Falkus

From Sydney Cove To Duntroon. A Family Album of Early Life in Australia
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1982. First edition pp128, colour plates; 4to, cloth. Fine in d/w
The story of two Australian pioneer women who married into the Campbell family of merchants - Sophia (Australia's earliest known woman artist, and her daughter-in-law Marianne, painter of fine landscapes and Australian flowers
Click here to order
$45

212171
KUNZ, Egon & Elsie

A Continent Takes Shape
Sydney, Collins, 1971. First edition pp176, col. & b/w plates; folio, illus. hard cover. Edges spotted, else very good in (small piece missing from top edges) dust jacket
The history of Australia through maps - ranging from early seamen's charts, explorers' maps, maps for propaganda and for gold, to the latest developments in aerial photography
Click here to order
$65

213380
LAWSON, Elizabeth

The Natural Art of Louisa Atkinson
State Library of New South Wales, 1995. First edition pp144, colour plates, 8vo, softcover. Fine
Click here to order
$25

213361
[LYCETT, J.]

Joseph Lycett Album. Governor Macquarie's convict artist. By John Turner
Newcastle, 1987. First edition pp148, colour plates, b/w ills; 4to, softcover. Very good
Click here to order
$25

213360
[LYCETT, J.]

The Lycett Album. Drawings of Aborigines and Australian Scenery with commentary by Jeanette Hoorn
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1990. First edition 20 full-page colour plates; 4to, cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$35

150759
LYCETT, J

Views in Australia or New South Wales & Van Diemen's Land Delineated, in fifty views with descriptive letterpress... London 1824
Sydney, Lansdowne, [1970] Facsimile edition pp[ii], ii, 16, 2 maps, 48 col. views with descriptive text; oblong folio, simulated leather. Neat owner inscription, else very good in pictorial slip-case
Click here to order
$150

213364
McCORMICK, Tim, editor

First Views Of Australia 1788-1825. Foreword by Professor Bernard Smith
Sydney, 1987 pp340, 184 col. & 48 b/w plates; 4to, ornate cloth gilt. Mint in d/w
The first comprehensive survey of the art of Australia's early settlement
Click here to order
$395

213359
MCCULLOCH, Alan, et al

Encyclopedia Of Australian Art
Melbourne, McCulloch & McCulloch, 2006. New & revised edition 4to, cloth. Mint in slipcase
The revised and expanded edition of this seminal work, which deals with every aspect of Aborigianl & Australian art. An essential reference
Click here to order
$250

213390
MCDONALD, John

Art of Australia. Volume 1
Melbourne, Pan Macmillan, 2008. First edition pp656, lavishly illustrated in colour. 4to, cloth (hardback). New in dust jacket
Compreshensive overview of Australian art from the times of pre-history, settlement and exploration, to the end of the colonial period
Click here to order
$110

153492
MCDONALD, Patricia

Painted Panorama 1800-1870
Sydney, Blaxland Gallery, 1985 pp144, Colour illus, 4to, bound in full morocco by Jack Harding
Catalogue of an exhibition of colonial paintings from the Mitchell and Dixson collections. The original softcover version is available for $25
Click here to order
$65

212432
McDONALD, Patricia R, & Barry Pearce

The Artist And The Patron. Aspects of Colonial Art in NSW
Sydney, AGNSW, 1988 pp188, colour & b/w plates; 4to, illus. wrappers (softcover). Very good
Bicentenary exhibition at the AGNSW
Click here to order
$35

212431
MACKANESS, George

A Chronology Of Momentous Events In Australian History 1788-1846. In two parts. Part 1 (1788-1828) by Robert Howe. Part 11 (1829-1846) by Francis Low. Edited with introduction notes and commentary by:
Sydney, Ford, 1952, 1s edition pp56; 48, 11 photo plates; 4to, original wrappers, a little rubbed at spine, else very good
Published in an edition of 150 copies, this being one of the 15 presentation copies signed by Mackaness and inscribed to `Eris (O'Brien) with very best wishes George'
Click here to order
$120

213338
MACKANESS, George, ed

Fourteen Journeys Over The Blue Mountains Of N. S. W.. 1813-1841
Sydney, Horwitz, 1965. First edition pp273, photo plates; 8vo, hardback. Owner name, else very good in slightly soiled dust jacket
`... first-hand narratives of members of fourteen parties who recorded their experiences over the track which lead to the opening of ... western N.S.W'
Click here to order
$40

213329
MAHOOD, Marguerite

The Loaded Line. Australian political caricature 1788-1901
Melbourne University Press, 1973. First edition pp(xvi), 306, profusely illus; 4to, hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$50

212219
MARSHALL, A.J

Darwin And Huxley In Australia
Sydney, 1970. 1st edition pp142, 4 plates (repros. from Huxley's Diary); 8vo, hard cover. Very good in (1 small chip, price-clipped) dust jacket
Darwin was official naturalist on HMS `Beagle', and Huxley was assistant surgeon on the `Rattlesnake', when they visited Australia in 1836
Click here to order
$45

103403
MARTENS, C

Conrad Martens. Centenary Exhibition. 1801 - 1878. Intro. by Joycelyn Gray
Sydney, S.H.Ervin Museum & Art Gallery (1978) pp16, col. ills; 4to, wrappers. Very good
Click here to order
$10

211962
MELVILLE, H

The History Of Van Diemen's Land from the Year 1824 to 1835, inclusive... Edited, with an introduction, notes and commentary by George Mackaness. In 3 parts
Sydney, D.S. Ford, 1959 plates; 4to, wrappers. Fine copies
No. 21 of 135 sets signed by Mackaness. In the Australian Historical Monographs Series
Click here to order
$125

211640
MENZ, Christopher

Australian Decorative Arts 1820s-1990s
Adelaide, Art Gallery of South Australia, 1996. First edition 176 pages, colour & b/w photoplates; 4to, glazed boards. Fine
Inscribed to Caroline & Phillip Simpson from Christopher Menz, with a card from him taped on fly
Click here to order
$85

213128
MEREDITH, Louisa Anne

My Home In Tasmania
Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1979 pp222, plus b/w ills; folio, hard cover gilt, very faint spotting to top edges. Very good in dust jacket
No. 20 of 500 numbered & initialled copies published by Sullivan's Cove Press
Click here to order
$165

106066
MEREDITH, Louisa Anne

Our Island Home. A Tasmanian Sketch Book
Hobart Town, 1879, 1st edition ppiv, 88, lithographic title page, 12 `autotype' plates printed from the author's pencil drawings; folio, dec. cloth gilt, a.e.g.
A fine copy of a scarce book
Click here to order
$1550

212149
MILFORD, G. D

Governor Phillip And The Early Settlement Of New South Wales
Sydney, 1935. First edition pp92, 8vo, hard cover. Edges sl. spotted, else a very good copy in the scarce pictorial, as well as the more usual grey dust jacket
Click here to order
$65

152050
MILLAR, Ann

"I See No End To Travelling". Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-76
Sydney, Bay Books, nd pp288, b/w & col. photo plates, maps; 4to, full morocco with panel, marbled endpapers, stippled edges, gilt lettering. Fine
Click here to order
$135

153578
MOORE, William

The Story Of Australian Art. From the earliest known art of the continent to the art of today. Sydney, 1934. 2 volumes
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980 ppxxx,246; x,260, profusely illus. in colour & b/w. & b/w; 4to, hard cover, . Fine in fine d/w dust jacket
Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition, the first comprehensive work on Australian art
Click here to order
$150

211335
MOOREHEAD Alan

The Fatal Impact The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767 -1840
Sydney, Mead & Beckett, 1987. First edition thus pp252, profusely illus. in colour & b/w. 4to.hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket
Well illustrated account of the early voyages to Tahiti, Australia, New Zealand and the other Pacific islands
Click here to order
$45

213325
MURRAY, James

New South Wales Illustrated. The sketches of F. C. Terry. Introduction by James Murray
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1973. First edition thus pp92, 40 plates; oblong 4to, cloth. Lower edges slightly shelf rubbed, else very good in fine d/w
Reproduces Terry's 'Australian Keepsake', 1855, one of the great Australian plate books
Click here to order
$45

10846
NAN KIVELL, Rex, & Sydney Spence

Portraits Of The Famous And Infamous. Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific 1492-1970
London, [1970] pp332, col. & b/w ills; folio, papered boards, milar dust jacket as issued, creased, with tape marks at head of spine. Book is fine
Click here to order
$275

211654
[NATIONAL TRUST]

Historic Houses Of Australia
Melbourne, 1974, 1st edition pp302, profusely illus; 4to, hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket
Third volume in the Historic Buildings Series
Click here to order
$45

200365
[NATIONAL TRUST]

Lindesay. A Biography of the House. Introduction by Manning Clark
Sydney, National Trust, 1984 pp78, b/w plates. 4to, softcover. Fine
Contributors include Caroline Simpson, James Broadbent, Joan Kerr, Clive Lucas & Max Kelly. Lindesay was built in 1834 in the picturesque gothic manner
Click here to order
$15

211760
PHILLIP, Arthur

The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers... London, 1789
Melbourne, Aust. Facsimiles, (1982) views, maps, portraits; 4to, hardcover. Very good in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$125

151096
PHILLIP, Arthur

A Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island... London, 1789
Melbourne, Hutchinson, Australiana Facsimile Edtions, 1982 lxxiv,pp298, b/w views, fold out maps, portraits; 4to, cloth, gilt lettering. A fine copy
Number 228 of the limited edition of 250 copies. Facsimile of the first edition. (Ferguson 47)
Click here to order
$250

150273
PROUT, J.S

Sydney Illustrated 1842-3) with a letter press description by John Rae. Foreword by James R. Tyrrell
Sydney, [1947], 1st thus pp102, 14 tipped-in col. plates, b/w plates; 4to, cloth, col. onlay. Fine
One of 750 copies, numbered & signed by Tyrrell
Click here to order
$195

213373
RIENITS, R. & T

Early Artists Of Australia
Sydney, 1963. First edition ppx, 246, col. & b/w plates; 4to, hardcover. Owner name (Caroline Simpson). Very good in dust jacket
The art of the early exploration and settlement of Australia
Click here to order
$150

100213
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme & Edith N. Craig

Early Buildings Of Southern Tasmania. 2 vols
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1970. First edition profusely illus. with almost 400 b/w photos; 4to, hard cover. Fine copies in very good dust jackets
Click here to order
$495

213343
ROXBURGH, Rachel

Early Colonial Houses Of New South Wales
Sydney. 1975, 2nd printing, with corrigenda ppxii, 604, b/w photoplates by Douglass Baglin; 4to, cloth. Small piece cut from top corner of endpaper, else very good in dustjacket
Click here to order
$125

211869
ROXBURGH, Rachel & Douglass Baglin

Colonial Farm Buildings Of New South Wales
Adelaide, Rigby, 1978. First edition pp176, col.& b/w photos; 4to, hard cover. Foxing to prelims, with a small piece torn from endpaper, else very good in fine dust jacket
Click here to order
$45

212434
RUHEN, Olaf

Macquarie's Five Towns. Windsor, Richmond, Castlereagh, Pitt Town, Wilberforce. Photography by Bruce Adams
Sydney, Horwitz, 1970. First edition pp120, b/w photo plates end-paper maps; 4to, hard cover. Very good in like dust jacket
Governor Macquarie's colonial settlements along the Hawkesbury River
Click here to order
$45

213336
SAMUEL, H. J

Wild Flower Hunter. The story of Ellis Rowan. By H.J. Samuel. Illustrated by Maie Casey
London, 1961. 1st edition pp152, col. & b/w ills; 8vo, cloth. Very good in sl. browned d/w
Australian flower painter whose work was admired by Queen Victoria, and who, with Alice Lounsberry in America, collaborated on some of the earliest books on wildflowers
Click here to order
$35

151962
SCOTT, Ernest

The Life Of Captain Matthew Flinders, R.N
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1914, 1st edition ppxx, 492, plates, facsimiles, and maps; thick 8vo, cloth. A little scattered foxing; bookplate stuck inside endpaper, else very good in endpaper with some edgewear
Click here to order
$220

213330
SIMPSON, Caroline, & others

First Fleet to Federation Australian Antiques
NSW, Golden Press, for the National Trust. 1977, first edition pp146, b/w & colour photoplates. 4to, hardback fine in dust jacket
Signed to Caroline Simpson by Joan Furber, Kevin Fay, David Ell, Marjorie Graham, Vaughan Evans, Anne Schofield, Diana Pockley, John Hawkins
Click here to order
$55

213356
SMITH, B. & Alwyne Wheeler, editors

The Art Of The First Fleet And Other Early Australian Drawings
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1988. First edition pp254, profusely illus. in col; folio, cloth (hardback). Fine in fine dust jacket
Over 250 illustrations, many never reproduced before, depict the earliest European illustrations of the native inhabitants and the flora and fauna of Australia. The work of the three earliest artists, George Raper, midshipman on the Sirius, Thomas Watling, indicted forger, and the artist known as the Port Jackson Painter, reproduced in this book, is `a visual supplement to the history and scientific discoveries of the early settlement, and an important resource for all those interested in Australian art and Australian history'
Click here to order
$225

106133
SMITH, Bernard

European Vision And The South Pacific 1768-1850. A study in the History of Art and Ideas
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1960. First edition ppxx, 288, b/w plates; 4to, hard cover. Very good in (slightly rubbed, price-clipped) dust jacket
The ground-breaking account of the impact of European culture (from the great 18th century British and French voyages) on the indigenous peoples of the Pacific
Click here to order
$195

213375
SMITH, Bernard

Place, Taste And Tradition. A study of Australian art since 1788
Melbourne, 1979 (2nd edition, revised) pp304, b/w plates; 4to, cloth (hardback). Owner inscription, else very good in like dust jacket
The best edition of Professor Smith's seminal work
Click here to order
$35

30865
STEELE, J. G

Conrad Martens In Queensland. The frontier travels of a colonial artist
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1978. First edition ppxx, 150, col. plates, b/w ills; 4to, or. rexine. Very good in like dust jacket
Conrad Martens spent five months in the Brisbane area and the Darling Downs in 1850, where he painted many of the newly built colonial houses
Click here to order
$50

213334
STEPHEN, Ann, editior

Visions of a Repuplic. The Work of Lucien Henry
Sydney, 2001 pp240, colour & b/w plates. 4to, hardcover. Fine in dust jacket
The first study of the amazing work of the French artist and architect Henry, who was exiled to Noumea for his political activities, and, after the amnesty for the communards, arrived in Sydney in 1879
Click here to order
$95

213347
STRUTT, W

William Strutt By Heather Curnow
Sydney, 1980 pp112, col. & b/w plates; oblong 8vo, hardback. Fine in fine dust wrapper
Published on the occassion of an exhibition at the Art Gallery of NSW. The softcover version is available for $20
Click here to order
$45

213386
STRUTT, William

The Life And Art Of William Strutt. 1825-1915. By Heather Curnow
Martinborough, N.Z., 1980 pp(viii), 259, photo frontis, 47 tipped-in col. plates; folio, cloth boards, leather spine. In cloth covered Solander box (faded & a little spotted)
One of 1500 copies. Strutt arrived in Port Phillip in 1850, and during his 12 year stay painted every major event in the colony. The book puts his Australian painting in the context of his work in England and France
Click here to order
$450

151455
TERRY, C. F.

New South Wales Illustrated, The Sketches of F. C. Terry
Sydney, Lansdown Press, 1973 pp92, b/w illus, 4to, decorated full calf with inset illustration, stippled edges. Very good
Bound in full calf by Jack Harding
Click here to order
$145

153365
TERRY, F.C

Landscape Scenery. Illustrating Sydney, Parramatta, Richmond, Maitland, Windsor, and Port Jackson, New South Wales
Sydney, Sands and Kenny, 1855 [1854]. First edition, first issue 39 steel-engraved plates; oblong 4to. Half morocco with marbled sides. Spine raised in compartments, with gilt decorations and title `Australian Keepsake'. Scattered foxing, else very good, with sharp, clear engravings, wide margins
This is the first issue, with the errata slip dated December 23, 1854, present in only a few copies. Ferguson 15440a, Wantrup pp332-3
Click here to order
$1150

152249
THOMAS, Daniel

The Joseph Brown Collection
Melbourne, NGV, 1980 col. & b/w ills; 4to, wrappers. Fine
The collection of early Australian art donated to the National Gallery of Victoria
Click here to order
$20

213383
THOMAS, Daniel, editor

Creating Australia 200 Years of Art 1788-1988
Adelaide, AGSA, 1988. First edition pp248, colour & b/w plates; 4to, cloth. Caroline Simpson's copy, with her owner signature. Fine in fine d/w
Major exhibition of Australian art to celebrate the Bicentenary. The selection was co-ordinated by Ron Radford. The softcover edition is available for $25
Click here to order
$50

213394
TIPPING, Marjorie

An Artist On The Goldfields. The diary of Eugene Von Guerard. Introduced and annotated by Marjorie Tipping
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1982, first edition pp84, col. & b/w ills; 4to, cloth. Fine in d/w
Click here to order
$45

106439
[VERGE, J]

John Verge Early Australian Architect. His Ledger and his Clients. By Will Graves Verge
Sydney, 1962. First edition pp300 (typescript), photo plates; 4to, cloth. Fine
Only 250 copies were printed. Rare
Click here to order
$175

211492
WALKER, M

Pioneer Crafts Of Early Australia
Melbourne, Macmillan in Association with the Crafts Council of Australia, 1978, first edition pp172, b/w illus; 4to, hard cover. Very good in dust jacket
A survey of the handcrafts of the original white settlers in Australia, now collected as folk art
Click here to order
$60

213326
WATTS, Peter, Jo Anne Pomfrett, David Maberley

An Exquisite Eye. The Australian Flora & Fauna Drawings 1801-1820 of Ferdinand Bauer
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust, 1997 pp168, colour plates, photos. Folio, softcover. Top corner a little soiled, else fine
Bauer was the artist of the natural history paintings on Flinders' voyage of discovery around Australia
Click here to order
$65

102849
WHITELAW, B

Australian Landscape Drawing 1830-1880 in the National Gallery of Victoria
Melbourne, 1976 pp72, b/w ills; 4to, wrappers. Fine
Click here to order
$20